Computer Network Architects pay range in Evansville
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $72,620 a year or less, while the top 10% make $152,890 or more. The middle half of computer network architects in Evansville earn between $76,150 and $130,690.
- $73K10th
- $76K25th
- $109KMedian
- $131K75th
- $153K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $111,120 | $9,260 | $53.42 |
| Median | $109,370 | $9,114 | $52.58 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $76,150 | $6,346 | $36.61 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $130,690 | $10,891 | $62.83 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Network Architects pay in Evansville vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Computer network architects in Evansville earn 10% less than the Indiana average ($123,940) and 20% less than the U.S. average ($139,580). At the median the gap is -18% against the U.S. median of $134,050.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evansville | $111,120 | $109,370 | $72,620 | $152,890 | 80 |
| Indiana | $123,940 | $124,190 | $76,270 | $174,580 | 2,030 |
| United States | $139,580 | $134,050 | $79,900 | $202,680 | 179,740 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Network Architects salary after taxes in Evansville
On the average salary of $111,120, a single filer in Evansville takes home about $82,323 a year, or $6,860 a month and $3,166 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
Is Evansville a good place for computer network architects? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Evansville area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.5), so the average $111,120 buys what about $121,405 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Evansville ($46,540). A typical home costs $226,753, or 2.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Network Architects salary in other Indiana cities
Evansville ranks 4th of 7 Indiana metro areas for this job; Bloomington pays the most ($132,540).
- Bloomington$132,540
- Indianapolis$129,030
- South Bend$118,660
- Evansville$111,120
- Elkhart$110,020
- Fort Wayne$109,560
- Lafayette$105,680
Highest-paying cities for computer network architects
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($192,650).
- San Jose, CA$192,650
- San Francisco, CA$172,850
- Seattle, WA$171,920
- Rochester, MN$163,430
- New York, NY$161,380
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Network Architects salary in Evansville: questions
How much do computer network architects make an hour in Evansville?
$53.42 an hour on average, and $52.58 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer network architects salary in Evansville?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $72,620 a year and the 25th percentile is $76,150, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer network architects take-home pay in Evansville?
About $82,323 a year ($6,860 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $111,120. Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
Do computer network architects earn more in Evansville than elsewhere?
The average here is 20% less than the U.S. average for this job ($139,580).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1241; area Evansville, IN (21780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.54, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.54).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.