Computer Network Architects pay range in Fort Wayne
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $62,100 a year or less, while the top 10% make $173,030 or more. The middle half of computer network architects in Fort Wayne earn between $78,810 and $128,840.
- $62K10th
- $79K25th
- $97KMedian
- $129K75th
- $173K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $109,560 | $9,130 | $52.67 |
| Median | $97,340 | $8,112 | $46.80 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $78,810 | $6,568 | $37.89 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $128,840 | $10,737 | $61.94 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Network Architects pay in Fort Wayne vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Computer network architects in Fort Wayne earn 12% less than the Indiana average ($123,940) and 22% less than the U.S. average ($139,580). At the median the gap is -27% against the U.S. median of $134,050.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fort Wayne | $109,560 | $97,340 | $62,100 | $173,030 | 100 |
| Indiana | $123,940 | $124,190 | $76,270 | $174,580 | 2,030 |
| United States | $139,580 | $134,050 | $79,900 | $202,680 | 179,740 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Network Architects salary after taxes in Fort Wayne
On the average salary of $109,560, a single filer in Fort Wayne takes home about $80,923 a year, or $6,744 a month and $3,112 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Fort Wayne's local income tax (1.59%).
Is Fort Wayne a good place for computer network architects? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Fort Wayne area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.6), so the average $109,560 buys what about $118,351 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Fort Wayne ($47,700). A typical home costs $259,816, or 2.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Network Architects salary in other Indiana cities
Fort Wayne ranks 6th of 7 Indiana metro areas for this job; Bloomington pays the most ($132,540).
- Bloomington$132,540
- Indianapolis$129,030
- South Bend$118,660
- Evansville$111,120
- Elkhart$110,020
- Fort Wayne$109,560
- Lafayette$105,680
Highest-paying cities for computer network architects
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($192,650).
- San Jose, CA$192,650
- San Francisco, CA$172,850
- Seattle, WA$171,920
- Rochester, MN$163,430
- New York, NY$161,380
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Network Architects salary in Fort Wayne: questions
How much do computer network architects make an hour in Fort Wayne?
$52.67 an hour on average, and $46.80 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer network architects salary in Fort Wayne?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $62,100 a year and the 25th percentile is $78,810, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer network architects take-home pay in Fort Wayne?
About $80,923 a year ($6,744 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $109,560. Includes Fort Wayne's local income tax (1.59%).
Do computer network architects earn more in Fort Wayne than elsewhere?
The average here is 22% less than the U.S. average for this job ($139,580).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1241; area Fort Wayne, IN (23060). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Fort Wayne's local income tax (1.59%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.40, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.40).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.