Technical Writers pay range in San Antonio
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $52,940 a year or less, while the top 10% make $114,190 or more. The middle half of technical writers in San Antonio earn between $63,720 and $108,220.
- $53K10th
- $64K25th
- $83KMedian
- $108K75th
- $114K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $84,930 | $7,078 | $40.83 |
| Median | $82,520 | $6,877 | $39.67 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $63,720 | $5,310 | $30.63 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $108,220 | $9,018 | $52.03 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Technical Writers pay in San Antonio vs. Texas and the U.S.
Technical writers in San Antonio earn 4% less than the Texas average ($88,140) and 12% less than the U.S. average ($96,970). At the median the gap is -9% against the U.S. median of $90,390.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Antonio | $84,930 | $82,520 | $52,940 | $114,190 | 250 |
| Texas | $88,140 | $82,750 | $50,590 | $127,920 | 3,340 |
| United States | $96,970 | $90,390 | $57,440 | $145,270 | 45,500 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Technical Writers salary after taxes in San Antonio
On the average salary of $84,930, a single filer in San Antonio takes home about $68,578 a year, or $5,715 a month and $2,638 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is San Antonio a good place for technical writers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the San Antonio area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 94.7), so the average $84,930 buys what about $89,668 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in San Antonio ($47,010). A typical home costs $280,297, or 3.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Technical Writers salary in other Texas cities
San Antonio ranks 4th of 5 Texas metro areas for this job; Austin pays the most ($93,970).
Highest-paying cities for technical writers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($139,970).
- San Jose, CA$139,970
- San Francisco, CA$137,560
- Santa Rosa, CA$127,330
- Boulder, CO$115,710
- Boston, MA$115,210
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Technical Writers salary in San Antonio: questions
How much do technical writers make an hour in San Antonio?
$40.83 an hour on average, and $39.67 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level technical writers salary in San Antonio?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $52,940 a year and the 25th percentile is $63,720, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the technical writers take-home pay in San Antonio?
About $68,578 a year ($5,715 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $84,930. Texas has no state income tax.
Do technical writers earn more in San Antonio than elsewhere?
The average here is 12% less than the U.S. average for this job ($96,970).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-3042; area San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX (41700). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.75, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.75).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.