Media and Communication Workers, All Other pay range in San Antonio
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,790 a year or less, while the top 10% make $61,310 or more. The middle half of other media and communication workers in San Antonio earn between $33,810 and $59,480.
- $31K10th
- $34K25th
- $49KMedian
- $59K75th
- $61K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $48,720 | $4,060 | $23.42 |
| Median | $49,060 | $4,088 | $23.59 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $33,810 | $2,818 | $16.25 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $59,480 | $4,957 | $28.60 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Media and Communication Workers, All Other pay in San Antonio vs. Texas and the U.S.
Other media and communication workers in San Antonio earn 17% less than the Texas average ($58,700) and 42% less than the U.S. average ($83,860). At the median the gap is -33% against the U.S. median of $73,620.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Antonio | $48,720 | $49,060 | $30,790 | $61,310 | 40 |
| Texas | $58,700 | $61,290 | $33,810 | $82,040 | 570 |
| United States | $83,860 | $73,620 | $39,120 | $134,270 | 19,590 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Media and Communication Workers, All Other salary after taxes in San Antonio
On the average salary of $48,720, a single filer in San Antonio takes home about $41,327 a year, or $3,444 a month and $1,589 every two weeks. Taxes take 15% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is San Antonio a good place for other media and communication workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the San Antonio area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 94.7), so the average $48,720 buys what about $51,438 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in San Antonio ($47,010). A typical home costs $280,297, or 5.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Media and Communication Workers, All Other salary in other Texas cities
San Antonio ranks 4th of 4 Texas metro areas for this job; Austin pays the most ($65,130).
All Media and Communication Workers, All Other salaries in Texas
Highest-paying cities for other media and communication workers
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($107,320).
- San Francisco, CA$107,320
- Los Angeles, CA$98,880
- San Diego, CA$95,940
- New York, NY$89,390
- Sacramento, CA$88,040
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Media and Communication Workers, All Other salary in San Antonio: questions
How much do other media and communication workers make an hour in San Antonio?
$23.42 an hour on average, and $23.59 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level other media and communication workers salary in San Antonio?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,790 a year and the 25th percentile is $33,810, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the other media and communication workers take-home pay in San Antonio?
About $41,327 a year ($3,444 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $48,720. Texas has no state income tax.
Do other media and communication workers earn more in San Antonio than elsewhere?
The average here is 42% less than the U.S. average for this job ($83,860).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-3099; area San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX (41700). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 7.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.28, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.28).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.