Technical Writers pay range in Crestview
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $69,110 a year or less, while the top 10% make $101,050 or more. The middle half of technical writers in Crestview earn between $74,360 and $95,690.
- $69K10th
- $74K25th
- $96KMedian
- $96K75th
- $101K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $87,880 | $7,323 | $42.25 |
| Median | $95,690 | $7,974 | $46.00 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $74,360 | $6,197 | $35.75 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $95,690 | $7,974 | $46.00 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Technical Writers pay in Crestview vs. Florida and the U.S.
Technical writers in Crestview earn 5% less than the Florida average ($92,090) and 9% less than the U.S. average ($96,970). At the median the gap is +6% against the U.S. median of $90,390.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crestview | $87,880 | $95,690 | $69,110 | $101,050 | 90 |
| Florida | $92,090 | $86,240 | $59,520 | $132,380 | 2,550 |
| United States | $96,970 | $90,390 | $57,440 | $145,270 | 45,500 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Technical Writers salary after taxes in Crestview
On the average salary of $87,880, a single filer in Crestview takes home about $70,654 a year, or $5,888 a month and $2,717 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Crestview a good place for technical writers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Crestview area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 97.0), so the average $87,880 buys what about $90,569 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Crestview ($47,510). A typical home costs $441,042, or 5.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Technical Writers salary in other Florida cities
Crestview ranks 6th of 10 Florida metro areas for this job; Sarasota pays the most ($98,460).
- Sarasota$98,460
- Miami$94,500
- Tampa$93,410
- Orlando$93,350
- Jacksonville$91,360
- Crestview$87,880
- Palm Bay$85,180
- Deltona$83,950
- Tallahassee$83,900
- Gainesville$74,660
Highest-paying cities for technical writers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($139,970).
- San Jose, CA$139,970
- San Francisco, CA$137,560
- Santa Rosa, CA$127,330
- Boulder, CO$115,710
- Boston, MA$115,210
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Technical Writers salary in Crestview: questions
How much do technical writers make an hour in Crestview?
$42.25 an hour on average, and $46.00 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level technical writers salary in Crestview?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $69,110 a year and the 25th percentile is $74,360, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the technical writers take-home pay in Crestview?
About $70,654 a year ($5,888 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $87,880. Florida has no state income tax.
Do technical writers earn more in Crestview than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% less than the U.S. average for this job ($96,970).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-3042; area Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL (18880). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.44, this job is 2.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.