Graphic Designers pay range in Crestview
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,170 a year or less, while the top 10% make $103,300 or more. The middle half of graphic designers in Crestview earn between $50,580 and $83,920.
- $39K10th
- $51K25th
- $66KMedian
- $84K75th
- $103K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $70,430 | $5,869 | $33.86 |
| Median | $65,560 | $5,463 | $31.52 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $50,580 | $4,215 | $24.32 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $83,920 | $6,993 | $40.35 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Graphic Designers pay in Crestview vs. Florida and the U.S.
Graphic designers in Crestview earn 3% more than the Florida average ($68,070) and about the same as the U.S. average ($70,560). At the median the gap is +4% against the U.S. median of $62,960.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crestview | $70,430 | $65,560 | $39,170 | $103,300 | 110 |
| Florida | $68,070 | $61,660 | $39,810 | $101,860 | 12,660 |
| United States | $70,560 | $62,960 | $39,520 | $104,910 | 197,830 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Graphic Designers salary after taxes in Crestview
On the average salary of $70,430, a single filer in Crestview takes home about $58,378 a year, or $4,865 a month and $2,245 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Crestview a good place for graphic designers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Crestview area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 97.0), so the average $70,430 buys what about $72,585 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Crestview ($47,510). A typical home costs $441,042, or 6.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Graphic Designers salary in other Florida cities
Crestview ranks 4th of 19 Florida metro areas for this job; Naples pays the most ($72,560).
- Naples$72,560
- Miami$71,980
- Palm Bay$70,940
- Crestview$70,430
- Jacksonville$67,240
- Orlando$66,830
- Sebastian$66,470
- Tallahassee$66,020
- Tampa$66,000
- Port St. Lucie$64,570
Highest-paying cities for graphic designers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($107,360).
- San Jose, CA$107,360
- San Francisco, CA$102,130
- Portland, OR$92,530
- Washington, DC$89,540
- New York, NY$85,950
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Graphic Designers salary in Crestview: questions
How much do graphic designers make an hour in Crestview?
$33.86 an hour on average, and $31.52 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level graphic designers salary in Crestview?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,170 a year and the 25th percentile is $50,580, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the graphic designers take-home pay in Crestview?
About $58,378 a year ($4,865 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $70,430. Florida has no state income tax.
Do graphic designers earn more in Crestview than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($70,560).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-1024; area Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL (18880). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.67, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.67).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.