Software Developers pay range in Nashville
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $78,410 a year or less, while the top 10% make $169,070 or more. The middle half of software developers in Nashville earn between $99,030 and $140,170.
- $78K10th
- $99K25th
- $127KMedian
- $140K75th
- $169K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $124,600 | $10,383 | $59.90 |
| Median | $126,610 | $10,551 | $60.87 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $99,030 | $8,252 | $47.61 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $140,170 | $11,681 | $67.39 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Software Developers pay in Nashville vs. Tennessee and the U.S.
Software developers in Nashville earn 3% more than the Tennessee average ($120,560) and 16% less than the U.S. average ($148,100). At the median the gap is -7% against the U.S. median of $135,980.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nashville | $124,600 | $126,610 | $78,410 | $169,070 | 7,750 |
| Tennessee | $120,560 | $122,430 | $75,280 | $166,380 | 19,030 |
| United States | $148,100 | $135,980 | $82,460 | $214,670 | 1,687,890 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Software Developers salary after taxes in Nashville
On the average salary of $124,600, a single filer in Nashville takes home about $96,430 a year, or $8,036 a month and $3,709 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Nashville a good place for software developers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Nashville area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.3), so the average $124,600 buys what about $129,336 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Nashville ($50,390). A typical home costs $455,958, or 3.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Software Developers salary in other Tennessee cities
Nashville ranks 1st of 10 Tennessee metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Nashville$124,600
- Memphis$122,600
- Knoxville$118,450
- Kingsport$114,240
- Chattanooga$113,620
- Cleveland$111,240
- Clarksville$109,420
- Morristown$106,820
- Jackson$106,490
- Johnson City$105,830
Highest-paying cities for software developers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($221,710).
- San Jose, CA$221,710
- San Francisco, CA$193,430
- Seattle, WA$174,920
- Oxnard, CA$174,020
- Boulder, CO$166,480
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Software Developers salary in Nashville: questions
How much do software developers make an hour in Nashville?
$59.90 an hour on average, and $60.87 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level software developers salary in Nashville?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $78,410 a year and the 25th percentile is $99,030, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the software developers take-home pay in Nashville?
About $96,430 a year ($8,036 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $124,600. Tennessee has no state income tax.
Do software developers earn more in Nashville than elsewhere?
The average here is 16% less than the U.S. average for this job ($148,100).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1252; area Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN (34980). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.65, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.65).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.