Web Developers pay range in Nashville
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $57,710 a year or less, while the top 10% make $154,920 or more. The middle half of web developers in Nashville earn between $57,710 and $133,550.
- $58K10th
- $58K25th
- $79KMedian
- $134K75th
- $155K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $94,440 | $7,870 | $45.40 |
| Median | $78,990 | $6,582 | $37.98 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $57,710 | $4,809 | $27.75 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $133,550 | $11,129 | $64.21 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Web Developers pay in Nashville vs. Tennessee and the U.S.
Web developers in Nashville earn 11% more than the Tennessee average ($84,720) and 4% less than the U.S. average ($98,770). At the median the gap is -15% against the U.S. median of $92,650.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nashville | $94,440 | $78,990 | $57,710 | $154,920 | 790 |
| Tennessee | $84,720 | $74,760 | $52,000 | $154,920 | 1,620 |
| United States | $98,770 | $92,650 | $48,100 | $162,290 | 70,190 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Web Developers salary after taxes in Nashville
On the average salary of $94,440, a single filer in Nashville takes home about $75,269 a year, or $6,272 a month and $2,895 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Nashville a good place for web developers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Nashville area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.3), so the average $94,440 buys what about $98,030 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Nashville ($50,390). A typical home costs $455,958, or 4.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Web Developers salary in other Tennessee cities
Nashville ranks 1st of 5 Tennessee metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Nashville$94,440
- Knoxville$85,490
- Memphis$83,730
- Kingsport$78,140
- Chattanooga$65,270
Highest-paying cities for web developers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($167,300).
- San Jose, CA$167,300
- San Francisco, CA$151,450
- Washington, DC$135,690
- Seattle, WA$128,940
- Boston, MA$115,910
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Web Developers salary in Nashville: questions
How much do web developers make an hour in Nashville?
$45.40 an hour on average, and $37.98 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level web developers salary in Nashville?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $57,710 a year and the 25th percentile is $57,710, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the web developers take-home pay in Nashville?
About $75,269 a year ($6,272 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $94,440. Tennessee has no state income tax.
Do web developers earn more in Nashville than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% less than the U.S. average for this job ($98,770).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1254; area Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN (34980). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 9.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.58, this job is 1.6 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.