Computer Systems Analysts pay range in Nashville
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $63,200 a year or less, while the top 10% make $149,990 or more. The middle half of computer systems analysts in Nashville earn between $78,250 and $124,990.
- $63K10th
- $78K25th
- $99KMedian
- $125K75th
- $150K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $101,790 | $8,482 | $48.94 |
| Median | $99,270 | $8,272 | $47.73 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $78,250 | $6,521 | $37.62 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $124,990 | $10,416 | $60.09 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Systems Analysts pay in Nashville vs. Tennessee and the U.S.
Computer systems analysts in Nashville earn 4% more than the Tennessee average ($98,280) and 11% less than the U.S. average ($114,610). At the median the gap is -6% against the U.S. median of $105,850.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nashville | $101,790 | $99,270 | $63,200 | $149,990 | 4,500 |
| Tennessee | $98,280 | $95,630 | $61,240 | $138,830 | 10,220 |
| United States | $114,610 | $105,850 | $67,340 | $167,710 | 519,530 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Systems Analysts salary after taxes in Nashville
On the average salary of $101,790, a single filer in Nashville takes home about $80,439 a year, or $6,703 a month and $3,094 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Nashville a good place for computer systems analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Nashville area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.3), so the average $101,790 buys what about $105,659 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Nashville ($50,390). A typical home costs $455,958, or 4.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Systems Analysts salary in other Tennessee cities
Nashville ranks 2nd of 10 Tennessee metro areas for this job; Memphis pays the most ($103,020).
- Memphis$103,020
- Nashville$101,790
- Kingsport$97,950
- Chattanooga$97,270
- Clarksville$91,470
- Knoxville$91,380
- Morristown$90,880
- Cleveland$88,190
- Jackson$83,740
- Johnson City$78,200
Highest-paying cities for computer systems analysts
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($157,170).
- San Jose, CA$157,170
- San Francisco, CA$145,400
- Boulder, CO$138,530
- Seattle, WA$134,400
- Colorado Springs, CO$133,910
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Systems Analysts salary in Nashville: questions
How much do computer systems analysts make an hour in Nashville?
$48.94 an hour on average, and $47.73 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer systems analysts salary in Nashville?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $63,200 a year and the 25th percentile is $78,250, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer systems analysts take-home pay in Nashville?
About $80,439 a year ($6,703 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $101,790. Tennessee has no state income tax.
Do computer systems analysts earn more in Nashville than elsewhere?
The average here is 11% less than the U.S. average for this job ($114,610).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1211; area Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN (34980). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.23, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.