SOC 15-1252 · Reading, PA metro

Software Developers Salary in Reading, PA

The average salary for software developers in Reading, Pennsylvania is $119,170 a year ($57.29 an hour), according to BLS estimates for May 2025. The median is $120,920: half of the 640 people in this job in the Reading, PA metro area earn more than that, half earn less. That average is 20% less than the U.S. average for this job ($148,100).

$119,170average per year

$57.29 / hourMedian $120,920Take-home ≈ $89,008

  • $75K10th
  • $94K25th
  • $121KMedian
  • $136K75th
  • $165K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

640people in this job
-20%vs U.S. average
#7 of 16Pennsylvania metros
97cost of living (U.S. = 100)
Advertisement

Software Developers pay range in Reading

New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $75,480 a year or less, while the top 10% make $164,980 or more. The middle half of software developers in Reading earn between $93,520 and $136,210.

  • $75K10th
  • $94K25th
  • $121KMedian
  • $136K75th
  • $165K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

Pay levelPer yearPer monthPer hour*
Average$119,170$9,931$57.29
Median$120,920$10,077$58.13
Entry level (25th percentile)$93,520$7,793$44.96
Experienced (75th percentile)$136,210$11,351$65.49

*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.

Software Developers pay in Reading vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.

Software developers in Reading earn 7% less than the Pennsylvania average ($128,110) and 20% less than the U.S. average ($148,100). At the median the gap is -11% against the U.S. median of $135,980.

AreaAverageMedian10th pct.90th pct.Jobs
Reading$119,170$120,920$75,480$164,980640
Pennsylvania$128,110$126,550$77,750$178,08055,920
United States$148,100$135,980$82,460$214,6701,687,890

State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.

Software Developers salary after taxes in Reading

On the average salary of $119,170, a single filer in Reading takes home about $89,008 a year, or $7,417 a month and $3,423 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.

Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.

Pennsylvania paycheck calculator: try your own salary

Advertisement

Is Reading a good place for software developers? Pay vs. cost of living

Prices in the Reading area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 97.1), so the average $119,170 buys what about $122,780 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Reading ($49,440). A typical home costs $312,348, or 2.6 years of this average salary before tax.

See what $119,170 is worth in another city

Software Developers salary in other Pennsylvania cities

Reading ranks 7th of 16 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($136,050).

All Software Developers salaries in Pennsylvania

Highest-paying cities for software developers

San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($221,710).

Software Developers salary by city

Advertisement

Does this match what you are paid?

Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.

Share your pay anonymously

Reviewed before it counts. Software Developers in Reading, PA.

Software Developers salary in Reading: questions

How much do software developers make an hour in Reading?

$57.29 an hour on average, and $58.14 at the median (BLS, May 2025).

What is the entry-level software developers salary in Reading?

The lowest-paid 10% earn about $75,480 a year and the 25th percentile is $93,520, a fair guide to starting pay.

What is the software developers take-home pay in Reading?

About $89,008 a year ($7,417 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $119,170. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.

Do software developers earn more in Reading than elsewhere?

The average here is 20% less than the U.S. average for this job ($148,100).

Sources and how to read this page

  • Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1252; area Reading, PA (39740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.3%.
  • U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
  • Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
  • Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
  • Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
  • Job concentration: location quotient 0.34, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.34).

Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.