Information Security Analysts pay range in Reading
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $64,850 a year or less, while the top 10% make $151,190 or more. The middle half of information security analysts in Reading earn between $79,160 and $125,290.
- $65K10th
- $79K25th
- $102KMedian
- $125K75th
- $151K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $107,100 | $8,925 | $51.49 |
| Median | $102,480 | $8,540 | $49.27 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $79,160 | $6,597 | $38.06 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $125,290 | $10,441 | $60.24 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Information Security Analysts pay in Reading vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Information security analysts in Reading earn 10% less than the Pennsylvania average ($119,570) and 19% less than the U.S. average ($132,510). At the median the gap is -21% against the U.S. median of $129,180.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | $107,100 | $102,480 | $64,850 | $151,190 | 90 |
| Pennsylvania | $119,570 | $117,770 | $67,840 | $170,870 | 4,660 |
| United States | $132,510 | $129,180 | $75,090 | $199,850 | 190,650 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Information Security Analysts salary after taxes in Reading
On the average salary of $107,100, a single filer in Reading takes home about $80,887 a year, or $6,741 a month and $3,111 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Reading a good place for information security analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Reading area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 97.1), so the average $107,100 buys what about $110,344 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Reading ($49,440). A typical home costs $312,348, or 2.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Information Security Analysts salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Reading ranks 6th of 9 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($131,730).
- Philadelphia$131,730
- Allentown$117,040
- Scranton$111,870
- Pittsburgh$109,970
- Harrisburg$107,530
- Reading$107,100
- Erie$103,210
- Lancaster$100,130
- York$97,340
Highest-paying cities for information security analysts
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($196,700).
- San Jose, CA$196,700
- Seattle, WA$162,580
- San Francisco, CA$159,070
- Boulder, CO$155,140
- Boston, MA$152,370
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Information Security Analysts salary in Reading: questions
How much do information security analysts make an hour in Reading?
$51.49 an hour on average, and $49.27 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level information security analysts salary in Reading?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $64,850 a year and the 25th percentile is $79,160, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the information security analysts take-home pay in Reading?
About $80,887 a year ($6,741 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $107,100. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do information security analysts earn more in Reading than elsewhere?
The average here is 19% less than the U.S. average for this job ($132,510).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1212; area Reading, PA (39740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.44, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.44).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.