Software Developers pay range in Lancaster
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $73,450 a year or less, while the top 10% make $164,490 or more. The middle half of software developers in Lancaster earn between $87,470 and $131,350.
- $73K10th
- $87K25th
- $105KMedian
- $131K75th
- $164K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $114,920 | $9,577 | $55.25 |
| Median | $104,740 | $8,728 | $50.36 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $87,470 | $7,289 | $42.05 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $131,350 | $10,946 | $63.15 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Software Developers pay in Lancaster vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Software developers in Lancaster earn 10% less than the Pennsylvania average ($128,110) and 22% less than the U.S. average ($148,100). At the median the gap is -23% against the U.S. median of $135,980.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lancaster | $114,920 | $104,740 | $73,450 | $164,490 | 850 |
| Pennsylvania | $128,110 | $126,550 | $77,750 | $178,080 | 55,920 |
| United States | $148,100 | $135,980 | $82,460 | $214,670 | 1,687,890 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Software Developers salary after taxes in Lancaster
On the average salary of $114,920, a single filer in Lancaster takes home about $86,148 a year, or $7,179 a month and $3,313 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Lancaster a good place for software developers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Lancaster area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.3), so the average $114,920 buys what about $116,959 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Lancaster ($48,210). A typical home costs $388,207, or 3.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Software Developers salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Lancaster ranks 9th of 16 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($136,050).
- Philadelphia$136,050
- Pittsburgh$126,430
- Allentown$124,420
- Lebanon$123,670
- York$123,010
- Scranton$119,240
- Reading$119,170
- Harrisburg$117,230
- Lancaster$114,920
- Chambersburg$113,550
Highest-paying cities for software developers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($221,710).
- San Jose, CA$221,710
- San Francisco, CA$193,430
- Seattle, WA$174,920
- Oxnard, CA$174,020
- Boulder, CO$166,480
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Software Developers salary in Lancaster: questions
How much do software developers make an hour in Lancaster?
$55.25 an hour on average, and $50.36 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level software developers salary in Lancaster?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $73,450 a year and the 25th percentile is $87,470, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the software developers take-home pay in Lancaster?
About $86,148 a year ($7,179 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $114,920. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do software developers earn more in Lancaster than elsewhere?
The average here is 22% less than the U.S. average for this job ($148,100).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1252; area Lancaster, PA (29540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.31, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.31).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.