Computer Programmers pay range in Lancaster
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $63,470 a year or less, while the top 10% make $135,660 or more. The middle half of computer programmers in Lancaster earn between $66,950 and $99,000.
- $63K10th
- $67K25th
- $84KMedian
- $99K75th
- $136K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $89,990 | $7,499 | $43.26 |
| Median | $83,990 | $6,999 | $40.38 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $66,950 | $5,579 | $32.19 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $99,000 | $8,250 | $47.60 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Programmers pay in Lancaster vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Computer programmers in Lancaster earn 6% less than the Pennsylvania average ($95,820) and 14% less than the U.S. average ($105,170). At the median the gap is -16% against the U.S. median of $100,390.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lancaster | $89,990 | $83,990 | $63,470 | $135,660 | 100 |
| Pennsylvania | $95,820 | $89,180 | $60,070 | $134,710 | 3,120 |
| United States | $105,170 | $100,390 | $57,710 | $160,460 | 92,230 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Programmers salary after taxes in Lancaster
On the average salary of $89,990, a single filer in Lancaster takes home about $69,375 a year, or $5,781 a month and $2,668 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Lancaster a good place for computer programmers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Lancaster area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.3), so the average $89,990 buys what about $91,586 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Lancaster ($48,210). A typical home costs $388,207, or 4.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Programmers salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Lancaster ranks 7th of 10 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($107,240).
- Philadelphia$107,240
- Reading$96,760
- Allentown$96,360
- Harrisburg$92,060
- Pittsburgh$90,530
- York$90,380
- Lancaster$89,990
- Scranton$88,960
- State College$82,860
- Erie$76,540
Highest-paying cities for computer programmers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($150,780).
- San Jose, CA$150,780
- Boulder, CO$139,840
- Portland, ME$138,860
- Fayetteville, AR$130,080
- San Diego, CA$129,530
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Programmers salary in Lancaster: questions
How much do computer programmers make an hour in Lancaster?
$43.26 an hour on average, and $40.38 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer programmers salary in Lancaster?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $63,470 a year and the 25th percentile is $66,950, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer programmers take-home pay in Lancaster?
About $69,375 a year ($5,781 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $89,990. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do computer programmers earn more in Lancaster than elsewhere?
The average here is 14% less than the U.S. average for this job ($105,170).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1251; area Lancaster, PA (29540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.70, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.70).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.