Software Developers pay range in Greensboro
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $79,180 a year or less, while the top 10% make $169,110 or more. The middle half of software developers in Greensboro earn between $100,170 and $149,190.
- $79K10th
- $100K25th
- $125KMedian
- $149K75th
- $169K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $126,400 | $10,533 | $60.77 |
| Median | $125,190 | $10,432 | $60.19 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $100,170 | $8,348 | $48.16 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $149,190 | $12,432 | $71.73 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Software Developers pay in Greensboro vs. North Carolina and the U.S.
Software developers in Greensboro earn 8% less than the North Carolina average ($136,940) and 15% less than the U.S. average ($148,100). At the median the gap is -8% against the U.S. median of $135,980.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greensboro | $126,400 | $125,190 | $79,180 | $169,110 | 1,710 |
| North Carolina | $136,940 | $134,710 | $83,840 | $179,310 | 58,470 |
| United States | $148,100 | $135,980 | $82,460 | $214,670 | 1,687,890 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Software Developers salary after taxes in Greensboro
On the average salary of $126,400, a single filer in Greensboro takes home about $93,126 a year, or $7,760 a month and $3,582 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Greensboro a good place for software developers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Greensboro area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.9), so the average $126,400 buys what about $136,112 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Greensboro ($46,570). A typical home costs $266,370, or 2.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Software Developers salary in other North Carolina cities
Greensboro ranks 9th of 15 North Carolina metro areas for this job; Durham pays the most ($148,390).
- Durham$148,390
- Asheville$142,150
- Charlotte$139,030
- Raleigh$136,640
- Wilmington$131,450
- Hickory$129,200
- Burlington$127,100
- Rocky Mount$126,520
- Greensboro$126,400
- Jacksonville$125,900
Highest-paying cities for software developers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($221,710).
- San Jose, CA$221,710
- San Francisco, CA$193,430
- Seattle, WA$174,920
- Oxnard, CA$174,020
- Boulder, CO$166,480
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Software Developers salary in Greensboro: questions
How much do software developers make an hour in Greensboro?
$60.77 an hour on average, and $60.19 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level software developers salary in Greensboro?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $79,180 a year and the 25th percentile is $100,170, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the software developers take-home pay in Greensboro?
About $93,126 a year ($7,760 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $126,400.
Do software developers earn more in Greensboro than elsewhere?
The average here is 15% less than the U.S. average for this job ($148,100).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1252; area Greensboro-High Point, NC (24660). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.43, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.43).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.