Web Developers pay range in Greensboro
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $61,100 a year or less, while the top 10% make $121,950 or more. The middle half of web developers in Greensboro earn between $76,200 and $100,350.
- $61K10th
- $76K25th
- $92KMedian
- $100K75th
- $122K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $91,320 | $7,610 | $43.90 |
| Median | $91,730 | $7,644 | $44.10 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $76,200 | $6,350 | $36.63 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $100,350 | $8,362 | $48.25 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Web Developers pay in Greensboro vs. North Carolina and the U.S.
Web developers in Greensboro earn 7% less than the North Carolina average ($98,380) and 8% less than the U.S. average ($98,770). At the median the gap is -1% against the U.S. median of $92,650.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greensboro | $91,320 | $91,730 | $61,100 | $121,950 | 100 |
| North Carolina | $98,380 | $96,610 | $54,450 | $140,550 | 2,030 |
| United States | $98,770 | $92,650 | $48,100 | $162,290 | 70,190 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Web Developers salary after taxes in Greensboro
On the average salary of $91,320, a single filer in Greensboro takes home about $69,939 a year, or $5,828 a month and $2,690 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Greensboro a good place for web developers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Greensboro area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.9), so the average $91,320 buys what about $98,336 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Greensboro ($46,570). A typical home costs $266,370, or 2.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Web Developers salary in other North Carolina cities
Greensboro ranks 6th of 7 North Carolina metro areas for this job; Charlotte pays the most ($107,420).
- Charlotte$107,420
- Winston-Salem$104,110
- Durham$96,930
- Wilmington$92,620
- Raleigh$92,200
- Greensboro$91,320
- Asheville$82,850
Highest-paying cities for web developers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($167,300).
- San Jose, CA$167,300
- San Francisco, CA$151,450
- Washington, DC$135,690
- Seattle, WA$128,940
- Boston, MA$115,910
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Web Developers salary in Greensboro: questions
How much do web developers make an hour in Greensboro?
$43.91 an hour on average, and $44.10 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level web developers salary in Greensboro?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $61,100 a year and the 25th percentile is $76,200, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the web developers take-home pay in Greensboro?
About $69,939 a year ($5,828 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $91,320.
Do web developers earn more in Greensboro than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% less than the U.S. average for this job ($98,770).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1254; area Greensboro-High Point, NC (24660). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.59, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.59).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.