Computer Systems Analysts pay range in Greensboro
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $66,490 a year or less, while the top 10% make $166,800 or more. The middle half of computer systems analysts in Greensboro earn between $82,470 and $131,160.
- $66K10th
- $82K25th
- $104KMedian
- $131K75th
- $167K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $112,060 | $9,338 | $53.88 |
| Median | $104,050 | $8,671 | $50.02 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $82,470 | $6,872 | $39.65 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $131,160 | $10,930 | $63.06 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Systems Analysts pay in Greensboro vs. North Carolina and the U.S.
Computer systems analysts in Greensboro earn about the same as the North Carolina average ($114,330) and about the same as the U.S. average ($114,610). At the median the gap is -2% against the U.S. median of $105,850.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greensboro | $112,060 | $104,050 | $66,490 | $166,800 | 860 |
| North Carolina | $114,330 | $106,850 | $73,190 | $166,660 | 20,910 |
| United States | $114,610 | $105,850 | $67,340 | $167,710 | 519,530 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Systems Analysts salary after taxes in Greensboro
On the average salary of $112,060, a single filer in Greensboro takes home about $83,702 a year, or $6,975 a month and $3,219 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Greensboro a good place for computer systems analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Greensboro area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.9), so the average $112,060 buys what about $120,670 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Greensboro ($46,570). A typical home costs $266,370, or 2.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Systems Analysts salary in other North Carolina cities
Greensboro ranks 5th of 15 North Carolina metro areas for this job; Charlotte pays the most ($119,040).
- Charlotte$119,040
- Burlington$117,550
- Durham$114,830
- Raleigh$114,280
- Greensboro$112,060
- Winston-Salem$105,340
- Greenville$104,470
- Asheville$100,290
- Wilmington$99,970
- Jacksonville$98,410
Highest-paying cities for computer systems analysts
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($157,170).
- San Jose, CA$157,170
- San Francisco, CA$145,400
- Boulder, CO$138,530
- Seattle, WA$134,400
- Colorado Springs, CO$133,910
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Systems Analysts salary in Greensboro: questions
How much do computer systems analysts make an hour in Greensboro?
$53.87 an hour on average, and $50.02 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer systems analysts salary in Greensboro?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $66,490 a year and the 25th percentile is $82,470, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer systems analysts take-home pay in Greensboro?
About $83,702 a year ($6,975 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $112,060.
Do computer systems analysts earn more in Greensboro than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($114,610).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1211; area Greensboro-High Point, NC (24660). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.71, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.71).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.