Software Developers pay range in St. Cloud
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $68,320 a year or less, while the top 10% make $156,690 or more. The middle half of software developers in St. Cloud earn between $83,450 and $125,580.
- $68K10th
- $83K25th
- $103KMedian
- $126K75th
- $157K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $109,920 | $9,160 | $52.85 |
| Median | $103,000 | $8,583 | $49.52 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $83,450 | $6,954 | $40.12 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $125,580 | $10,465 | $60.38 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Software Developers pay in St. Cloud vs. Minnesota and the U.S.
Software developers in St. Cloud earn 14% less than the Minnesota average ($127,530) and 26% less than the U.S. average ($148,100). At the median the gap is -24% against the U.S. median of $135,980.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Cloud | $109,920 | $103,000 | $68,320 | $156,690 | 420 |
| Minnesota | $127,530 | $130,050 | $79,900 | $169,810 | 35,890 |
| United States | $148,100 | $135,980 | $82,460 | $214,670 | 1,687,890 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Software Developers salary after taxes in St. Cloud
On the average salary of $109,920, a single filer in St. Cloud takes home about $80,208 a year, or $6,684 a month and $3,085 every two weeks. Taxes take 27% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Is St. Cloud a good place for software developers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the St. Cloud area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 87.6), so the average $109,920 buys what about $125,434 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.0 times the median wage of all jobs in St. Cloud ($50,840). A typical home costs $318,864, or 2.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Software Developers salary in other Minnesota cities
St. Cloud ranks 4th of 5 Minnesota metro areas for this job; Rochester pays the most ($138,520).
- Rochester$138,520
- Minneapolis$130,410
- Duluth$112,370
- St. Cloud$109,920
- Mankato$103,330
Highest-paying cities for software developers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($221,710).
- San Jose, CA$221,710
- San Francisco, CA$193,430
- Seattle, WA$174,920
- Oxnard, CA$174,020
- Boulder, CO$166,480
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Software Developers salary in St. Cloud: questions
How much do software developers make an hour in St. Cloud?
$52.84 an hour on average, and $49.52 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level software developers salary in St. Cloud?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $68,320 a year and the 25th percentile is $83,450, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the software developers take-home pay in St. Cloud?
About $80,208 a year ($6,684 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $109,920. Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Do software developers earn more in St. Cloud than elsewhere?
The average here is 26% less than the U.S. average for this job ($148,100).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1252; area St. Cloud, MN (41060). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.37, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.37).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.