Information Security Analysts pay range in St. Cloud
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $61,510 a year or less, while the top 10% make $151,650 or more. The middle half of information security analysts in St. Cloud earn between $73,270 and $123,480.
- $62K10th
- $73K25th
- $95KMedian
- $123K75th
- $152K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $101,620 | $8,468 | $48.86 |
| Median | $95,450 | $7,954 | $45.89 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $73,270 | $6,106 | $35.23 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $123,480 | $10,290 | $59.37 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Information Security Analysts pay in St. Cloud vs. Minnesota and the U.S.
Information security analysts in St. Cloud earn 22% less than the Minnesota average ($130,970) and 23% less than the U.S. average ($132,510). At the median the gap is -26% against the U.S. median of $129,180.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Cloud | $101,620 | $95,450 | $61,510 | $151,650 | 50 |
| Minnesota | $130,970 | $130,710 | $83,140 | $169,750 | 2,680 |
| United States | $132,510 | $129,180 | $75,090 | $199,850 | 190,650 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Information Security Analysts salary after taxes in St. Cloud
On the average salary of $101,620, a single filer in St. Cloud takes home about $74,933 a year, or $6,244 a month and $2,882 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Is St. Cloud a good place for information security analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the St. Cloud area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 87.6), so the average $101,620 buys what about $115,962 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.9 times the median wage of all jobs in St. Cloud ($50,840). A typical home costs $318,864, or 3.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Information Security Analysts salary in other Minnesota cities
St. Cloud ranks 2nd of 2 Minnesota metro areas for this job; Minneapolis pays the most ($132,220).
- Minneapolis$132,220
- St. Cloud$101,620
Highest-paying cities for information security analysts
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($196,700).
- San Jose, CA$196,700
- Seattle, WA$162,580
- San Francisco, CA$159,070
- Boulder, CO$155,140
- Boston, MA$152,370
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Information Security Analysts salary in St. Cloud: questions
How much do information security analysts make an hour in St. Cloud?
$48.86 an hour on average, and $45.89 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level information security analysts salary in St. Cloud?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $61,510 a year and the 25th percentile is $73,270, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the information security analysts take-home pay in St. Cloud?
About $74,933 a year ($6,244 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $101,620. Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Do information security analysts earn more in St. Cloud than elsewhere?
The average here is 23% less than the U.S. average for this job ($132,510).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1212; area St. Cloud, MN (41060). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.37, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.37).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.