Computer Programmers pay range in St. Cloud
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $51,240 a year or less, while the top 10% make $118,710 or more. The middle half of computer programmers in St. Cloud earn between $55,720 and $98,420.
- $51K10th
- $56K25th
- $78KMedian
- $98K75th
- $119K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $80,290 | $6,691 | $38.60 |
| Median | $77,640 | $6,470 | $37.33 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $55,720 | $4,643 | $26.79 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $98,420 | $8,202 | $47.32 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Programmers pay in St. Cloud vs. Minnesota and the U.S.
Computer programmers in St. Cloud earn 20% less than the Minnesota average ($100,530) and 24% less than the U.S. average ($105,170). At the median the gap is -23% against the U.S. median of $100,390.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Cloud | $80,290 | $77,640 | $51,240 | $118,710 | 40 |
| Minnesota | $100,530 | $107,250 | $52,740 | $125,300 | 2,070 |
| United States | $105,170 | $100,390 | $57,710 | $160,460 | 92,230 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Programmers salary after taxes in St. Cloud
On the average salary of $80,290, a single filer in St. Cloud takes home about $61,378 a year, or $5,115 a month and $2,361 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Is St. Cloud a good place for computer programmers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the St. Cloud area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 87.6), so the average $80,290 buys what about $91,622 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.5 times the median wage of all jobs in St. Cloud ($50,840). A typical home costs $318,864, or 4.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Programmers salary in other Minnesota cities
St. Cloud ranks 3rd of 4 Minnesota metro areas for this job; Minneapolis pays the most ($107,910).
- Minneapolis$107,910
- Mankato$87,470
- St. Cloud$80,290
- Rochester$75,370
Highest-paying cities for computer programmers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($150,780).
- San Jose, CA$150,780
- Boulder, CO$139,840
- Portland, ME$138,860
- Fayetteville, AR$130,080
- San Diego, CA$129,530
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Programmers salary in St. Cloud: questions
How much do computer programmers make an hour in St. Cloud?
$38.60 an hour on average, and $37.33 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer programmers salary in St. Cloud?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $51,240 a year and the 25th percentile is $55,720, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer programmers take-home pay in St. Cloud?
About $61,378 a year ($5,115 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $80,290. Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Do computer programmers earn more in St. Cloud than elsewhere?
The average here is 24% less than the U.S. average for this job ($105,170).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1251; area St. Cloud, MN (41060). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.65, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.65).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.