Software Developers pay range in Springfield
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $93,370 a year or less, while the top 10% make $175,280 or more. The middle half of software developers in Springfield earn between $106,280 and $153,960.
- $93K10th
- $106K25th
- $128KMedian
- $154K75th
- $175K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $133,220 | $11,102 | $64.05 |
| Median | $127,740 | $10,645 | $61.41 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $106,280 | $8,857 | $51.10 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $153,960 | $12,830 | $74.02 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Software Developers pay in Springfield vs. Massachusetts and the U.S.
Software developers in Springfield earn 18% less than the Massachusetts average ($161,730) and 10% less than the U.S. average ($148,100). At the median the gap is -6% against the U.S. median of $135,980.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Springfield | $133,220 | $127,740 | $93,370 | $175,280 | 650 |
| Massachusetts | $161,730 | $165,210 | $102,810 | $213,970 | 48,190 |
| United States | $148,100 | $135,980 | $82,460 | $214,670 | 1,687,890 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Software Developers salary after taxes in Springfield
On the average salary of $133,220, a single filer in Springfield takes home about $95,981 a year, or $7,998 a month and $3,692 every two weeks. Taxes take 28% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Is Springfield a good place for software developers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Springfield area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.1), so the average $133,220 buys what about $138,683 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Springfield ($51,930). A typical home costs $376,017, or 2.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Software Developers salary in other Massachusetts cities
Springfield ranks 6th of 6 Massachusetts metro areas for this job; Boston pays the most ($162,440).
- Boston$162,440
- Pittsfield$161,080
- Worcester$144,360
- Amherst$141,420
- Barnstable$140,860
- Springfield$133,220
Highest-paying cities for software developers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($221,710).
- San Jose, CA$221,710
- San Francisco, CA$193,430
- Seattle, WA$174,920
- Oxnard, CA$174,020
- Boulder, CO$166,480
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Software Developers salary in Springfield: questions
How much do software developers make an hour in Springfield?
$64.05 an hour on average, and $61.41 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level software developers salary in Springfield?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $93,370 a year and the 25th percentile is $106,280, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the software developers take-home pay in Springfield?
About $95,981 a year ($7,998 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $133,220. Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Do software developers earn more in Springfield than elsewhere?
The average here is 10% less than the U.S. average for this job ($148,100).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1252; area Springfield, MA (44140). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.30, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.30).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.