Computer Network Architects pay range in Springfield
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $101,810 a year or less, while the top 10% make $200,420 or more. The middle half of computer network architects in Springfield earn between $106,440 and $164,130.
- $102K10th
- $106K25th
- $145KMedian
- $164K75th
- $200K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $144,380 | $12,032 | $69.41 |
| Median | $144,600 | $12,050 | $69.52 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $106,440 | $8,870 | $51.17 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $164,130 | $13,678 | $78.91 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Network Architects pay in Springfield vs. Massachusetts and the U.S.
Computer network architects in Springfield earn 5% less than the Massachusetts average ($151,770) and 3% more than the U.S. average ($139,580). At the median the gap is +8% against the U.S. median of $134,050.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Springfield | $144,380 | $144,600 | $101,810 | $200,420 | 120 |
| Massachusetts | $151,770 | $155,060 | $98,730 | $211,580 | 6,270 |
| United States | $139,580 | $134,050 | $79,900 | $202,680 | 179,740 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Network Architects salary after taxes in Springfield
On the average salary of $144,380, a single filer in Springfield takes home about $103,051 a year, or $8,588 a month and $3,963 every two weeks. Taxes take 29% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Is Springfield a good place for computer network architects? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Springfield area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.1), so the average $144,380 buys what about $150,300 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Springfield ($51,930). A typical home costs $376,017, or 2.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Network Architects salary in other Massachusetts cities
Springfield ranks 2nd of 5 Massachusetts metro areas for this job; Boston pays the most ($154,430).
- Boston$154,430
- Springfield$144,380
- Worcester$137,930
- Barnstable$127,070
- Amherst$122,370
Highest-paying cities for computer network architects
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($192,650).
- San Jose, CA$192,650
- San Francisco, CA$172,850
- Seattle, WA$171,920
- Rochester, MN$163,430
- New York, NY$161,380
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Network Architects salary in Springfield: questions
How much do computer network architects make an hour in Springfield?
$69.42 an hour on average, and $69.52 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer network architects salary in Springfield?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $101,810 a year and the 25th percentile is $106,440, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer network architects take-home pay in Springfield?
About $103,051 a year ($8,588 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $144,380. Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Do computer network architects earn more in Springfield than elsewhere?
The average here is 3% more than the U.S. average for this job ($139,580).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1241; area Springfield, MA (44140). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.53, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.53).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.