SOC 15-1252 · Barnstable Town, MA metro

Software Developers Salary in Barnstable, MA

The average salary for software developers in Barnstable, Massachusetts is $140,860 a year ($67.72 an hour), according to BLS estimates for May 2025. The median is $133,690: half of the 210 people in this job in the Barnstable Town, MA metro area earn more than that, half earn less. That average is 5% less than the U.S. average for this job ($148,100).

$140,860average per year

$67.72 / hourMedian $133,690Take-home ≈ $100,821

  • $97K10th
  • $109K25th
  • $134KMedian
  • $166K75th
  • $192K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

210people in this job
-5%vs U.S. average
#5 of 6Massachusetts metros
98cost of living (U.S. = 100)
Advertisement

Software Developers pay range in Barnstable

New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $97,060 a year or less, while the top 10% make $191,520 or more. The middle half of software developers in Barnstable earn between $109,100 and $165,860.

  • $97K10th
  • $109K25th
  • $134KMedian
  • $166K75th
  • $192K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

Pay levelPer yearPer monthPer hour*
Average$140,860$11,738$67.72
Median$133,690$11,141$64.27
Entry level (25th percentile)$109,100$9,092$52.45
Experienced (75th percentile)$165,860$13,822$79.74

*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.

Software Developers pay in Barnstable vs. Massachusetts and the U.S.

Software developers in Barnstable earn 13% less than the Massachusetts average ($161,730) and 5% less than the U.S. average ($148,100). At the median the gap is -2% against the U.S. median of $135,980.

AreaAverageMedian10th pct.90th pct.Jobs
Barnstable$140,860$133,690$97,060$191,520210
Massachusetts$161,730$165,210$102,810$213,97048,190
United States$148,100$135,980$82,460$214,6701,687,890

State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.

Software Developers salary after taxes in Barnstable

On the average salary of $140,860, a single filer in Barnstable takes home about $100,821 a year, or $8,402 a month and $3,878 every two weeks. Taxes take 28% of gross pay.

Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.

Massachusetts paycheck calculator: try your own salary

Advertisement

Is Barnstable a good place for software developers? Pay vs. cost of living

Prices in the Barnstable area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.4), so the average $140,860 buys what about $143,222 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Barnstable ($56,360). A typical home costs $764,671, or 5.4 years of this average salary before tax.

See what $140,860 is worth in another city

Software Developers salary in other Massachusetts cities

Barnstable ranks 5th of 6 Massachusetts metro areas for this job; Boston pays the most ($162,440).

All Software Developers salaries in Massachusetts

Highest-paying cities for software developers

San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($221,710).

Software Developers salary by city

Advertisement

Does this match what you are paid?

Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.

Share your pay anonymously

Reviewed before it counts. Software Developers in Barnstable, MA.

Software Developers salary in Barnstable: questions

How much do software developers make an hour in Barnstable?

$67.72 an hour on average, and $64.27 at the median (BLS, May 2025).

What is the entry-level software developers salary in Barnstable?

The lowest-paid 10% earn about $97,060 a year and the 25th percentile is $109,100, a fair guide to starting pay.

What is the software developers take-home pay in Barnstable?

About $100,821 a year ($8,402 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $140,860. Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.

Do software developers earn more in Barnstable than elsewhere?

The average here is 5% less than the U.S. average for this job ($148,100).

Sources and how to read this page

  • Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1252; area Barnstable Town, MA (12700). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.7%.
  • U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
  • Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
  • Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
  • Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
  • Job concentration: location quotient 0.20, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.20).

Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.