Computer Occupations, All Other pay range in Barnstable
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $75,540 a year or less, while the top 10% make $154,340 or more. The middle half of other computer occupations in Barnstable earn between $94,890 and $130,480.
- $76K10th
- $95K25th
- $109KMedian
- $130K75th
- $154K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $113,120 | $9,427 | $54.38 |
| Median | $109,090 | $9,091 | $52.45 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $94,890 | $7,908 | $45.62 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $130,480 | $10,873 | $62.73 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Occupations, All Other pay in Barnstable vs. Massachusetts and the U.S.
Other computer occupations in Barnstable earn 5% less than the Massachusetts average ($119,020) and 7% less than the U.S. average ($122,230). At the median the gap is -6% against the U.S. median of $116,580.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barnstable | $113,120 | $109,090 | $75,540 | $154,340 | 110 |
| Massachusetts | $119,020 | $109,590 | $55,740 | $183,460 | 6,170 |
| United States | $122,230 | $116,580 | $55,940 | $188,470 | 435,370 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Occupations, All Other salary after taxes in Barnstable
On the average salary of $113,120, a single filer in Barnstable takes home about $83,074 a year, or $6,923 a month and $3,195 every two weeks. Taxes take 27% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Is Barnstable a good place for other computer occupations? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Barnstable area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.4), so the average $113,120 buys what about $115,017 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Barnstable ($56,360). A typical home costs $764,671, or 6.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Occupations, All Other salary in other Massachusetts cities
Barnstable ranks 2nd of 6 Massachusetts metro areas for this job; Boston pays the most ($126,540).
- Boston$126,540
- Barnstable$113,120
- Amherst$103,130
- Worcester$102,260
- Pittsfield$90,820
- Springfield$88,970
All Computer Occupations, All Other salaries in Massachusetts
Highest-paying cities for other computer occupations
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($195,680).
- San Jose, CA$195,680
- San Francisco, CA$161,550
- Washington, DC$150,420
- Boulder, CO$147,420
- Lexington Park, MD$141,680
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Occupations, All Other salary in Barnstable: questions
How much do other computer occupations make an hour in Barnstable?
$54.39 an hour on average, and $52.45 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level other computer occupations salary in Barnstable?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $75,540 a year and the 25th percentile is $94,890, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the other computer occupations take-home pay in Barnstable?
About $83,074 a year ($6,923 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $113,120. Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Do other computer occupations earn more in Barnstable than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% less than the U.S. average for this job ($122,230).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1299; area Barnstable Town, MA (12700). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.41, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.41).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.