Software Developers pay range in Valdosta
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $56,120 a year or less, while the top 10% make $171,190 or more. The middle half of software developers in Valdosta earn between $76,830 and $129,680.
- $56K10th
- $77K25th
- $106KMedian
- $130K75th
- $171K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $110,320 | $9,193 | $53.04 |
| Median | $105,640 | $8,803 | $50.79 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $76,830 | $6,402 | $36.94 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $129,680 | $10,807 | $62.35 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Software Developers pay in Valdosta vs. Georgia and the U.S.
Software developers in Valdosta earn 17% less than the Georgia average ($132,150) and 26% less than the U.S. average ($148,100). At the median the gap is -22% against the U.S. median of $135,980.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valdosta | $110,320 | $105,640 | $56,120 | $171,190 | 70 |
| Georgia | $132,150 | $131,010 | $80,110 | $176,000 | 49,700 |
| United States | $148,100 | $135,980 | $82,460 | $214,670 | 1,687,890 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Software Developers salary after taxes in Valdosta
On the average salary of $110,320, a single filer in Valdosta takes home about $81,684 a year, or $6,807 a month and $3,142 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Valdosta a good place for software developers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Valdosta area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.3), so the average $110,320 buys what about $124,979 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Valdosta ($39,110). A typical home costs $226,628, or 2.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Software Developers salary in other Georgia cities
Valdosta ranks 13th of 13 Georgia metro areas for this job; Atlanta pays the most ($135,870).
- Atlanta$135,870
- Augusta$124,680
- Warner Robins$123,420
- Savannah$122,580
- Gainesville$120,690
- Dalton$120,370
- Macon$119,940
- Albany$119,550
- Columbus$119,100
- Valdosta$110,320
Highest-paying cities for software developers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($221,710).
- San Jose, CA$221,710
- San Francisco, CA$193,430
- Seattle, WA$174,920
- Oxnard, CA$174,020
- Boulder, CO$166,480
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Software Developers salary in Valdosta: questions
How much do software developers make an hour in Valdosta?
$53.04 an hour on average, and $50.79 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level software developers salary in Valdosta?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $56,120 a year and the 25th percentile is $76,830, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the software developers take-home pay in Valdosta?
About $81,684 a year ($6,807 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $110,320.
Do software developers earn more in Valdosta than elsewhere?
The average here is 26% less than the U.S. average for this job ($148,100).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1252; area Valdosta, GA (46660). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.11, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.11).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.