Software Developers pay range in Ocala
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $70,230 a year or less, while the top 10% make $165,590 or more. The middle half of software developers in Ocala earn between $95,280 and $134,870.
- $70K10th
- $95K25th
- $113KMedian
- $135K75th
- $166K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $117,750 | $9,812 | $56.61 |
| Median | $112,780 | $9,398 | $54.22 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $95,280 | $7,940 | $45.81 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $134,870 | $11,239 | $64.84 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Software Developers pay in Ocala vs. Florida and the U.S.
Software developers in Ocala earn 14% less than the Florida average ($137,010) and 20% less than the U.S. average ($148,100). At the median the gap is -17% against the U.S. median of $135,980.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ocala | $117,750 | $112,780 | $70,230 | $165,590 | 380 |
| Florida | $137,010 | $130,980 | $80,050 | $204,400 | 87,890 |
| United States | $148,100 | $135,980 | $82,460 | $214,670 | 1,687,890 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Software Developers salary after taxes in Ocala
On the average salary of $117,750, a single filer in Ocala takes home about $91,667 a year, or $7,639 a month and $3,526 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Ocala a good place for software developers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Ocala area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.2), so the average $117,750 buys what about $123,643 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Ocala ($43,990). A typical home costs $273,318, or 2.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Software Developers salary in other Florida cities
Ocala ranks 21st of 22 Florida metro areas for this job; Miami pays the most ($144,730).
- Miami$144,730
- Sarasota$138,020
- Naples$137,710
- Punta Gorda$134,580
- Palm Bay$133,920
- Tampa$133,630
- Wildwood$133,500
- Sebastian$133,080
- Port St. Lucie$133,040
- Ocala$117,750
Highest-paying cities for software developers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($221,710).
- San Jose, CA$221,710
- San Francisco, CA$193,430
- Seattle, WA$174,920
- Oxnard, CA$174,020
- Boulder, CO$166,480
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Software Developers salary in Ocala: questions
How much do software developers make an hour in Ocala?
$56.61 an hour on average, and $54.22 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level software developers salary in Ocala?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $70,230 a year and the 25th percentile is $95,280, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the software developers take-home pay in Ocala?
About $91,667 a year ($7,639 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $117,750. Florida has no state income tax.
Do software developers earn more in Ocala than elsewhere?
The average here is 20% less than the U.S. average for this job ($148,100).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1252; area Ocala, FL (36100). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 6.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.29, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.29).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.