Software Developers pay range in Naples
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $81,740 a year or less, while the top 10% make $198,670 or more. The middle half of software developers in Naples earn between $114,400 and $163,990.
- $82K10th
- $114K25th
- $131KMedian
- $164K75th
- $199K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $137,710 | $11,476 | $66.21 |
| Median | $130,730 | $10,894 | $62.85 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $114,400 | $9,533 | $55.00 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $163,990 | $13,666 | $78.84 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Software Developers pay in Naples vs. Florida and the U.S.
Software developers in Naples earn about the same as the Florida average ($137,010) and 7% less than the U.S. average ($148,100). At the median the gap is -4% against the U.S. median of $135,980.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Naples | $137,710 | $130,730 | $81,740 | $198,670 | 720 |
| Florida | $137,010 | $130,980 | $80,050 | $204,400 | 87,890 |
| United States | $148,100 | $135,980 | $82,460 | $214,670 | 1,687,890 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Software Developers salary after taxes in Naples
On the average salary of $137,710, a single filer in Naples takes home about $105,391 a year, or $8,783 a month and $4,053 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Naples a good place for software developers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Naples area are 3% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 103.2), so the average $137,710 buys what about $133,440 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Naples ($47,800). A typical home costs $556,339, or 4.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Software Developers salary in other Florida cities
Naples ranks 3rd of 22 Florida metro areas for this job; Miami pays the most ($144,730).
- Miami$144,730
- Sarasota$138,020
- Naples$137,710
- Punta Gorda$134,580
- Palm Bay$133,920
- Tampa$133,630
- Wildwood$133,500
- Sebastian$133,080
- Port St. Lucie$133,040
- Orlando$132,350
Highest-paying cities for software developers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($221,710).
- San Jose, CA$221,710
- San Francisco, CA$193,430
- Seattle, WA$174,920
- Oxnard, CA$174,020
- Boulder, CO$166,480
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Software Developers salary in Naples: questions
How much do software developers make an hour in Naples?
$66.21 an hour on average, and $62.85 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level software developers salary in Naples?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $81,740 a year and the 25th percentile is $114,400, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the software developers take-home pay in Naples?
About $105,391 a year ($8,783 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $137,710. Florida has no state income tax.
Do software developers earn more in Naples than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% less than the U.S. average for this job ($148,100).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1252; area Naples-Marco Island, FL (34940). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.38, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.38).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.