Software Developers pay range in Palm Bay
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $81,760 a year or less, while the top 10% make $200,340 or more. The middle half of software developers in Palm Bay earn between $101,910 and $163,040.
- $82K10th
- $102K25th
- $132KMedian
- $163K75th
- $200K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $133,920 | $11,160 | $64.38 |
| Median | $131,760 | $10,980 | $63.35 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $101,910 | $8,492 | $49.00 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $163,040 | $13,587 | $78.38 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Software Developers pay in Palm Bay vs. Florida and the U.S.
Software developers in Palm Bay earn about the same as the Florida average ($137,010) and 10% less than the U.S. average ($148,100). At the median the gap is -3% against the U.S. median of $135,980.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Palm Bay | $133,920 | $131,760 | $81,760 | $200,340 | 5,030 |
| Florida | $137,010 | $130,980 | $80,050 | $204,400 | 87,890 |
| United States | $148,100 | $135,980 | $82,460 | $214,670 | 1,687,890 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Software Developers salary after taxes in Palm Bay
On the average salary of $133,920, a single filer in Palm Bay takes home about $102,800 a year, or $8,567 a month and $3,954 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Palm Bay a good place for software developers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Palm Bay area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.0), so the average $133,920 buys what about $133,913 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Palm Bay ($49,030). A typical home costs $344,841, or 2.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Software Developers salary in other Florida cities
Palm Bay ranks 5th of 22 Florida metro areas for this job; Miami pays the most ($144,730).
- Miami$144,730
- Sarasota$138,020
- Naples$137,710
- Punta Gorda$134,580
- Palm Bay$133,920
- Tampa$133,630
- Wildwood$133,500
- Sebastian$133,080
- Port St. Lucie$133,040
- Orlando$132,350
Highest-paying cities for software developers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($221,710).
- San Jose, CA$221,710
- San Francisco, CA$193,430
- Seattle, WA$174,920
- Oxnard, CA$174,020
- Boulder, CO$166,480
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Software Developers salary in Palm Bay: questions
How much do software developers make an hour in Palm Bay?
$64.38 an hour on average, and $63.35 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level software developers salary in Palm Bay?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $81,760 a year and the 25th percentile is $101,910, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the software developers take-home pay in Palm Bay?
About $102,800 a year ($8,567 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $133,920. Florida has no state income tax.
Do software developers earn more in Palm Bay than elsewhere?
The average here is 10% less than the U.S. average for this job ($148,100).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1252; area Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL (37340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.89, this job is 1.9 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.