Software Developers pay range in San Luis Obispo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $74,770 a year or less, while the top 10% make $204,240 or more. The middle half of software developers in San Luis Obispo earn between $98,620 and $166,280.
- $75K10th
- $99K25th
- $135KMedian
- $166K75th
- $204K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $155,770 | $12,981 | $74.89 |
| Median | $135,020 | $11,252 | $64.91 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $98,620 | $8,218 | $47.41 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $166,280 | $13,857 | $79.94 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Software Developers pay in San Luis Obispo vs. California and the U.S.
Software developers in San Luis Obispo earn 17% less than the California average ($186,770) and 5% more than the U.S. average ($148,100). At the median the gap is -1% against the U.S. median of $135,980.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Luis Obispo | $155,770 | $135,020 | $74,770 | $204,240 | 520 |
| California | $186,770 | $174,410 | $105,060 | $272,670 | 284,390 |
| United States | $148,100 | $135,980 | $82,460 | $214,670 | 1,687,890 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Software Developers salary after taxes in San Luis Obispo
On the average salary of $155,770, a single filer in San Luis Obispo takes home about $107,340 a year, or $8,945 a month and $4,128 every two weeks. Taxes take 31% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is San Luis Obispo a good place for software developers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the San Luis Obispo area are 9% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 108.6), so the average $155,770 buys what about $143,440 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.7 times the median wage of all jobs in San Luis Obispo ($50,770). A typical home costs $909,699, or 5.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Software Developers salary in other California cities
San Luis Obispo ranks 7th of 24 California metro areas for this job; San Jose pays the most ($221,710).
- San Jose$221,710
- San Francisco$193,430
- Oxnard$174,020
- San Diego$163,300
- Los Angeles$161,900
- Santa Maria$158,220
- San Luis Obispo$155,770
- Napa$154,740
- Santa Cruz$153,930
- Bakersfield$153,610
Highest-paying cities for software developers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($221,710).
- San Jose, CA$221,710
- San Francisco, CA$193,430
- Seattle, WA$174,920
- Oxnard, CA$174,020
- Boulder, CO$166,480
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Software Developers salary in San Luis Obispo: questions
How much do software developers make an hour in San Luis Obispo?
$74.89 an hour on average, and $64.91 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level software developers salary in San Luis Obispo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $74,770 a year and the 25th percentile is $98,620, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the software developers take-home pay in San Luis Obispo?
About $107,340 a year ($8,945 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $155,770. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do software developers earn more in San Luis Obispo than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% more than the U.S. average for this job ($148,100).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1252; area San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA (42020). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 12.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.40, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.40).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.