Computer Programmers pay range in San Luis Obispo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $70,480 a year or less, while the top 10% make $164,270 or more. The middle half of computer programmers in San Luis Obispo earn between $80,040 and $133,610.
- $70K10th
- $80K25th
- $114KMedian
- $134K75th
- $164K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $113,250 | $9,438 | $54.45 |
| Median | $114,110 | $9,509 | $54.86 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $80,040 | $6,670 | $38.48 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $133,610 | $11,134 | $64.24 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Programmers pay in San Luis Obispo vs. California and the U.S.
Computer programmers in San Luis Obispo earn 6% less than the California average ($119,900) and 8% more than the U.S. average ($105,170). At the median the gap is +14% against the U.S. median of $100,390.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Luis Obispo | $113,250 | $114,110 | $70,480 | $164,270 | 90 |
| California | $119,900 | $116,760 | $70,310 | $172,300 | 11,340 |
| United States | $105,170 | $100,390 | $57,710 | $160,460 | 92,230 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Programmers salary after taxes in San Luis Obispo
On the average salary of $113,250, a single filer in San Luis Obispo takes home about $82,061 a year, or $6,838 a month and $3,156 every two weeks. Taxes take 28% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is San Luis Obispo a good place for computer programmers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the San Luis Obispo area are 9% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 108.6), so the average $113,250 buys what about $104,286 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.2 times the median wage of all jobs in San Luis Obispo ($50,770). A typical home costs $909,699, or 8.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Programmers salary in other California cities
San Luis Obispo ranks 5th of 16 California metro areas for this job; San Jose pays the most ($150,780).
- San Jose$150,780
- San Diego$129,530
- Santa Cruz$128,360
- San Francisco$127,030
- San Luis Obispo$113,250
- Sacramento$112,710
- Santa Rosa$112,410
- Santa Maria$108,440
- Los Angeles$108,020
- Visalia$105,690
Highest-paying cities for computer programmers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($150,780).
- San Jose, CA$150,780
- Boulder, CO$139,840
- Portland, ME$138,860
- Fayetteville, AR$130,080
- San Diego, CA$129,530
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Programmers salary in San Luis Obispo: questions
How much do computer programmers make an hour in San Luis Obispo?
$54.45 an hour on average, and $54.86 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer programmers salary in San Luis Obispo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $70,480 a year and the 25th percentile is $80,040, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer programmers take-home pay in San Luis Obispo?
About $82,061 a year ($6,838 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $113,250. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do computer programmers earn more in San Luis Obispo than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% more than the U.S. average for this job ($105,170).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1251; area San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA (42020). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 8.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.25, this job is 1.2 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.