Advertisement
Software Developers average salary by city in California
- San Jose$221,710
- San Francisco$193,430
- Oxnard$174,020
- San Diego$163,300
- Los Angeles$161,900
- Santa Maria$158,220
- San Luis Obispo$155,770
- Napa$154,740
- Santa Cruz$153,930
- Bakersfield$153,610
- Sacramento$152,930
- Santa Rosa$152,280
- Stockton$147,640
- Vallejo$142,170
- Salinas$140,500
- Riverside$139,570
- Merced$137,840
- Yuba City$136,090
- Chico$135,490
- Fresno$131,810
- Redding$129,870
- El Centro$128,310
- Visalia$126,630
- Modesto$122,860
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Jose | $221,710 | $213,110 | $173,650 | $148,083 | 110 |
| San Francisco | $193,430 | $186,640 | $163,500 | $130,132 | 116 |
| Oxnard | $174,020 | $159,430 | $127,170 | $118,117 | 111 |
| San Diego | $163,300 | $163,270 | $128,590 | $111,787 | 112 |
| Los Angeles | $161,900 | $160,920 | $127,530 | $110,960 | 114 |
| Santa Maria | $158,220 | $158,290 | $127,490 | $108,787 | 109 |
| San Luis Obispo | $155,770 | $135,020 | $98,620 | $107,340 | 109 |
| Napa | $154,740 | $153,130 | $120,430 | $106,732 | 113 |
| Santa Cruz | $153,930 | $156,910 | $124,210 | $106,254 | 110 |
| Bakersfield | $153,610 | $130,330 | $104,390 | $106,065 | 101 |
| Sacramento | $152,930 | $139,640 | $126,650 | $105,663 | 107 |
| Santa Rosa | $152,280 | $148,630 | $116,890 | $105,279 | 108 |
| Stockton | $147,640 | $138,550 | $120,540 | $102,539 | 105 |
| Vallejo | $142,170 | $136,930 | $108,550 | $99,309 | 108 |
| Salinas | $140,500 | $135,160 | $104,190 | $98,323 | 109 |
| Riverside | $139,570 | $133,270 | $101,780 | $97,774 | 106 |
| Merced | $137,840 | $132,120 | $102,220 | $96,753 | 98 |
| Yuba City | $136,090 | $132,120 | $101,750 | $95,719 | 104 |
| Chico | $135,490 | $131,360 | $101,610 | $95,365 | 101 |
| Fresno | $131,810 | $129,060 | $100,650 | $93,192 | 102 |
| Redding | $129,870 | $129,230 | $98,340 | $92,046 | 101 |
| El Centro | $128,310 | $125,930 | $98,430 | $91,125 | 95 |
| Visalia | $126,630 | $126,170 | $99,000 | $90,133 | 100 |
| Modesto | $122,860 | $119,770 | $98,250 | $87,907 | 104 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Software Developers salary in other states
More about pay in California
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1252.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.