Sales Managers pay range in Salem
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $84,710 a year or less, while the top 10% make $256,730 or more. The middle half of sales managers in Salem earn between $107,200 and $200,600.
- $85K10th
- $107K25th
- $152KMedian
- $201K75th
- $257K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $164,470 | $13,706 | $79.07 |
| Median | $152,090 | $12,674 | $73.12 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $107,200 | $8,933 | $51.54 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $200,600 | $16,717 | $96.44 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Sales Managers pay in Salem vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Sales managers in Salem earn 4% less than the Oregon average ($170,570) and about the same as the U.S. average ($164,350). At the median the gap is +3% against the U.S. median of $148,270.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salem | $164,470 | $152,090 | $84,710 | $256,730 | 270 |
| Oregon | $170,570 | $155,810 | $86,490 | $274,490 | 5,260 |
| United States | $164,350 | $148,270 | $73,170 | $290,540 | 637,080 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Sales Managers salary after taxes in Salem
On the average salary of $164,470, a single filer in Salem takes home about $109,426 a year, or $9,119 a month and $4,209 every two weeks. Taxes take 33% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Salem a good place for sales managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Salem area are 4% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 103.6), so the average $164,470 buys what about $158,680 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Salem ($55,310). A typical home costs $454,689, or 2.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Sales Managers salary in other Oregon cities
Salem ranks 3rd of 8 Oregon metro areas for this job; Portland pays the most ($175,340).
Highest-paying cities for sales managers
New York, NY pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($233,770).
- New York, NY$233,770
- Boulder, CO$218,310
- San Jose, CA$213,250
- Boston, MA$207,790
- Denver, CO$202,890
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Sales Managers salary in Salem: questions
How much do sales managers make an hour in Salem?
$79.07 an hour on average, and $73.12 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level sales managers salary in Salem?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $84,710 a year and the 25th percentile is $107,200, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the sales managers take-home pay in Salem?
About $109,426 a year ($9,119 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $164,470. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do sales managers earn more in Salem than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($164,350).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-2022; area Salem, OR (41420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.35, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.35).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.