Public Relations Managers pay range in Salem
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $74,180 a year or less, while the top 10% make $174,580 or more. The middle half of public relations managers in Salem earn between $98,820 and $150,820.
- $74K10th
- $99K25th
- $133KMedian
- $151K75th
- $175K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $130,210 | $10,851 | $62.60 |
| Median | $132,600 | $11,050 | $63.75 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $98,820 | $8,235 | $47.51 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $150,820 | $12,568 | $72.51 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Public Relations Managers pay in Salem vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Public relations managers in Salem earn 6% less than the Oregon average ($138,720) and 21% less than the U.S. average ($164,760). At the median the gap is -10% against the U.S. median of $146,910.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salem | $130,210 | $132,600 | $74,180 | $174,580 | 100 |
| Oregon | $138,720 | $131,190 | $77,070 | $209,670 | 1,410 |
| United States | $164,760 | $146,910 | $82,410 | $284,990 | 74,850 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Public Relations Managers salary after taxes in Salem
On the average salary of $130,210, a single filer in Salem takes home about $89,875 a year, or $7,490 a month and $3,457 every two weeks. Taxes take 31% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Salem a good place for public relations managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Salem area are 4% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 103.6), so the average $130,210 buys what about $125,626 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Salem ($55,310). A typical home costs $454,689, or 3.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Public Relations Managers salary in other Oregon cities
Salem ranks 3rd of 6 Oregon metro areas for this job; Portland pays the most ($147,440).
Highest-paying cities for public relations managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($229,420).
- San Jose, CA$229,420
- Washington, DC$214,670
- New York, NY$208,800
- San Francisco, CA$207,600
- Boston, MA$187,740
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Public Relations Managers salary in Salem: questions
How much do public relations managers make an hour in Salem?
$62.60 an hour on average, and $63.75 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level public relations managers salary in Salem?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $74,180 a year and the 25th percentile is $98,820, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the public relations managers take-home pay in Salem?
About $89,875 a year ($7,490 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $130,210. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do public relations managers earn more in Salem than elsewhere?
The average here is 21% less than the U.S. average for this job ($164,760).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-2032; area Salem, OR (41420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.11, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.