Sales Managers pay range in Medford
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $72,190 a year or less, while the top 10% make $226,560 or more. The middle half of sales managers in Medford earn between $97,250 and $163,010.
- $72K10th
- $97K25th
- $125KMedian
- $163K75th
- $227K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $140,000 | $11,667 | $67.31 |
| Median | $124,780 | $10,398 | $59.99 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $97,250 | $8,104 | $46.75 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $163,010 | $13,584 | $78.37 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Sales Managers pay in Medford vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Sales managers in Medford earn 18% less than the Oregon average ($170,570) and 15% less than the U.S. average ($164,350). At the median the gap is -16% against the U.S. median of $148,270.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Medford | $140,000 | $124,780 | $72,190 | $226,560 | 170 |
| Oregon | $170,570 | $155,810 | $86,490 | $274,490 | 5,260 |
| United States | $164,350 | $148,270 | $73,170 | $290,540 | 637,080 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Sales Managers salary after taxes in Medford
On the average salary of $140,000, a single filer in Medford takes home about $95,292 a year, or $7,941 a month and $3,665 every two weeks. Taxes take 32% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Medford a good place for sales managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Medford area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 101.4), so the average $140,000 buys what about $138,022 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Medford ($49,900). A typical home costs $439,493, or 3.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Sales Managers salary in other Oregon cities
Medford ranks 7th of 8 Oregon metro areas for this job; Portland pays the most ($175,340).
Highest-paying cities for sales managers
New York, NY pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($233,770).
- New York, NY$233,770
- Boulder, CO$218,310
- San Jose, CA$213,250
- Boston, MA$207,790
- Denver, CO$202,890
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Sales Managers salary in Medford: questions
How much do sales managers make an hour in Medford?
$67.31 an hour on average, and $59.99 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level sales managers salary in Medford?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $72,190 a year and the 25th percentile is $97,250, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the sales managers take-home pay in Medford?
About $95,292 a year ($7,941 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $140,000. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do sales managers earn more in Medford than elsewhere?
The average here is 15% less than the U.S. average for this job ($164,350).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-2022; area Medford, OR (32780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.47, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.47).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.