Sales Managers pay range in Bend
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $81,240 a year or less, while the top 10% make $280,780 or more. The middle half of sales managers in Bend earn between $105,010 and $208,320.
- $81K10th
- $105K25th
- $149KMedian
- $208K75th
- $281K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $166,900 | $13,908 | $80.24 |
| Median | $149,450 | $12,454 | $71.85 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $105,010 | $8,751 | $50.49 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $208,320 | $17,360 | $100.15 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Sales Managers pay in Bend vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Sales managers in Bend earn about the same as the Oregon average ($170,570) and about the same as the U.S. average ($164,350). At the median the gap is +1% against the U.S. median of $148,270.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bend | $166,900 | $149,450 | $81,240 | $280,780 | 200 |
| Oregon | $170,570 | $155,810 | $86,490 | $274,490 | 5,260 |
| United States | $164,350 | $148,270 | $73,170 | $290,540 | 637,080 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Sales Managers salary after taxes in Bend
On the average salary of $166,900, a single filer in Bend takes home about $110,847 a year, or $9,237 a month and $4,263 every two weeks. Taxes take 34% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Bend a good place for sales managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Bend area are 4% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 103.6), so the average $166,900 buys what about $161,090 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Bend ($54,570). A typical home costs $672,286, or 4.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Sales Managers salary in other Oregon cities
Bend ranks 2nd of 8 Oregon metro areas for this job; Portland pays the most ($175,340).
Highest-paying cities for sales managers
New York, NY pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($233,770).
- New York, NY$233,770
- Boulder, CO$218,310
- San Jose, CA$213,250
- Boston, MA$207,790
- Denver, CO$202,890
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Sales Managers salary in Bend: questions
How much do sales managers make an hour in Bend?
$80.24 an hour on average, and $71.85 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level sales managers salary in Bend?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $81,240 a year and the 25th percentile is $105,010, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the sales managers take-home pay in Bend?
About $110,847 a year ($9,237 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $166,900. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do sales managers earn more in Bend than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($164,350).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-2022; area Bend, OR (13460). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.45, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.45).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.