Sales Managers pay range in Mankato
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $75,450 a year or less, while the top 10% make $231,950 or more. The middle half of sales managers in Mankato earn between $96,080 and $175,300.
- $75K10th
- $96K25th
- $131KMedian
- $175K75th
- $232K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $147,350 | $12,279 | $70.84 |
| Median | $131,330 | $10,944 | $63.14 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $96,080 | $8,007 | $46.19 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $175,300 | $14,608 | $84.28 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Sales Managers pay in Mankato vs. Minnesota and the U.S.
Sales managers in Mankato earn 8% less than the Minnesota average ($160,560) and 10% less than the U.S. average ($164,350). At the median the gap is -11% against the U.S. median of $148,270.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mankato | $147,350 | $131,330 | $75,450 | $231,950 | 170 |
| Minnesota | $160,560 | $151,670 | $79,900 | $258,460 | 11,240 |
| United States | $164,350 | $148,270 | $73,170 | $290,540 | 637,080 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Sales Managers salary after taxes in Mankato
On the average salary of $147,350, a single filer in Mankato takes home about $103,246 a year, or $8,604 a month and $3,971 every two weeks. Taxes take 30% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Is Mankato a good place for sales managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Mankato area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.0), so the average $147,350 buys what about $162,003 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Mankato ($49,530). A typical home costs $309,967, or 2.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Sales Managers salary in other Minnesota cities
Mankato ranks 3rd of 5 Minnesota metro areas for this job; Minneapolis pays the most ($165,170).
- Minneapolis$165,170
- Rochester$148,030
- Mankato$147,350
- St. Cloud$139,700
- Duluth$138,340
Highest-paying cities for sales managers
New York, NY pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($233,770).
- New York, NY$233,770
- Boulder, CO$218,310
- San Jose, CA$213,250
- Boston, MA$207,790
- Denver, CO$202,890
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Sales Managers salary in Mankato: questions
How much do sales managers make an hour in Mankato?
$70.84 an hour on average, and $63.14 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level sales managers salary in Mankato?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $75,450 a year and the 25th percentile is $96,080, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the sales managers take-home pay in Mankato?
About $103,246 a year ($8,604 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $147,350. Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Do sales managers earn more in Mankato than elsewhere?
The average here is 10% less than the U.S. average for this job ($164,350).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-2022; area Mankato, MN (31860). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.75, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.75).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.