Sales Managers pay range in Minneapolis
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $81,220 a year or less, while the top 10% make $272,360 or more. The middle half of sales managers in Minneapolis earn between $106,140 and $205,740.
- $81K10th
- $106K25th
- $158KMedian
- $206K75th
- $272K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $165,170 | $13,764 | $79.41 |
| Median | $158,100 | $13,175 | $76.01 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $106,140 | $8,845 | $51.03 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $205,740 | $17,145 | $98.91 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Sales Managers pay in Minneapolis vs. Minnesota and the U.S.
Sales managers in Minneapolis earn about the same as the Minnesota average ($160,560) and about the same as the U.S. average ($164,350). At the median the gap is +7% against the U.S. median of $148,270.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minneapolis | $165,170 | $158,100 | $81,220 | $272,360 | 8,410 |
| Minnesota | $160,560 | $151,670 | $79,900 | $258,460 | 11,240 |
| United States | $164,350 | $148,270 | $73,170 | $290,540 | 637,080 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Sales Managers salary after taxes in Minneapolis
On the average salary of $165,170, a single filer in Minneapolis takes home about $114,027 a year, or $9,502 a month and $4,386 every two weeks. Taxes take 31% of gross pay.
The Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in WI | $116,046 | $9,671 |
| Working in MN | $114,027 | $9,502 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Is Minneapolis a good place for sales managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Minneapolis area are 5% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 104.8), so the average $165,170 buys what about $157,572 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Minneapolis ($59,320). A typical home costs $393,774, or 2.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Sales Managers salary in other Minnesota cities
Minneapolis ranks 1st of 5 Minnesota metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
Highest-paying cities for sales managers
New York, NY pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($233,770).
- New York, NY$233,770
- Boulder, CO$218,310
- San Jose, CA$213,250
- Boston, MA$207,790
- Denver, CO$202,890
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Sales Managers salary in Minneapolis: questions
How much do sales managers make an hour in Minneapolis?
$79.41 an hour on average, and $76.01 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level sales managers salary in Minneapolis?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $81,220 a year and the 25th percentile is $106,140, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the sales managers take-home pay in Minneapolis?
About $114,027 a year ($9,502 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $165,170. Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Do sales managers earn more in Minneapolis than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($164,350).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-2022; area Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI (33460). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.05, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.