Human Resources Managers pay range in Mankato
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $100,290 a year or less, while the top 10% make $217,890 or more. The middle half of human resources managers in Mankato earn between $115,350 and $166,090.
- $100K10th
- $115K25th
- $148KMedian
- $166K75th
- $218K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $149,740 | $12,478 | $71.99 |
| Median | $147,830 | $12,319 | $71.07 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $115,350 | $9,612 | $55.46 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $166,090 | $13,841 | $79.85 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Human Resources Managers pay in Mankato vs. Minnesota and the U.S.
Human resources managers in Mankato earn 9% less than the Minnesota average ($163,990) and 9% less than the U.S. average ($164,230). At the median the gap is -1% against the U.S. median of $149,280.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mankato | $149,740 | $147,830 | $100,290 | $217,890 | 60 |
| Minnesota | $163,990 | $153,770 | $97,840 | $230,980 | 4,370 |
| United States | $164,230 | $149,280 | $88,200 | $267,810 | 220,660 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Human Resources Managers salary after taxes in Mankato
On the average salary of $149,740, a single filer in Mankato takes home about $104,692 a year, or $8,724 a month and $4,027 every two weeks. Taxes take 30% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Is Mankato a good place for human resources managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Mankato area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.0), so the average $149,740 buys what about $164,631 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 3.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Mankato ($49,530). A typical home costs $309,967, or 2.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Human Resources Managers salary in other Minnesota cities
Mankato ranks 3rd of 5 Minnesota metro areas for this job; Minneapolis pays the most ($169,950).
- Minneapolis$169,950
- Rochester$150,350
- Mankato$149,740
- St. Cloud$145,460
- Duluth$127,990
Highest-paying cities for human resources managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($257,750).
- San Jose, CA$257,750
- San Francisco, CA$219,270
- Bridgeport, CT$209,710
- New York, NY$204,790
- Boston, MA$197,730
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Human Resources Managers salary in Mankato: questions
How much do human resources managers make an hour in Mankato?
$71.99 an hour on average, and $71.07 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level human resources managers salary in Mankato?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $100,290 a year and the 25th percentile is $115,350, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the human resources managers take-home pay in Mankato?
About $104,692 a year ($8,724 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $149,740. Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Do human resources managers earn more in Mankato than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% less than the U.S. average for this job ($164,230).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-3121; area Mankato, MN (31860). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.72, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.72).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.