Architectural and Engineering Managers pay range in Mankato
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $123,910 a year or less, while the top 10% make $210,590 or more. The middle half of architectural and engineering managers in Mankato earn between $139,240 and $183,330.
- $124K10th
- $139K25th
- $159KMedian
- $183K75th
- $211K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $161,380 | $13,448 | $77.59 |
| Median | $158,750 | $13,229 | $76.32 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $139,240 | $11,603 | $66.94 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $183,330 | $15,278 | $88.14 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Architectural and Engineering Managers pay in Mankato vs. Minnesota and the U.S.
Architectural and engineering managers in Mankato earn 10% less than the Minnesota average ($180,050) and 11% less than the U.S. average ($181,540). At the median the gap is -7% against the U.S. median of $171,270.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mankato | $161,380 | $158,750 | $123,910 | $210,590 | 50 |
| Minnesota | $180,050 | $172,130 | $128,430 | $223,540 | 4,580 |
| United States | $181,540 | $171,270 | $120,810 | $262,760 | 220,260 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Architectural and Engineering Managers salary after taxes in Mankato
On the average salary of $161,380, a single filer in Mankato takes home about $111,734 a year, or $9,311 a month and $4,297 every two weeks. Taxes take 31% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Is Mankato a good place for architectural and engineering managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Mankato area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.0), so the average $161,380 buys what about $177,428 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 3.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Mankato ($49,530). A typical home costs $309,967, or 1.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Architectural and Engineering Managers salary in other Minnesota cities
Mankato ranks 3rd of 5 Minnesota metro areas for this job; Minneapolis pays the most ($183,750).
- Minneapolis$183,750
- Rochester$175,710
- Mankato$161,380
- Duluth$154,030
- St. Cloud$151,260
All Architectural and Engineering Managers salaries in Minnesota
Highest-paying cities for architectural and engineering managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($252,690).
- San Jose, CA$252,690
- San Francisco, CA$236,870
- Albuquerque, NM$214,950
- Naples, FL$209,110
- Midland, TX$205,810
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Architectural and Engineering Managers salary in Mankato: questions
How much do architectural and engineering managers make an hour in Mankato?
$77.59 an hour on average, and $76.32 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level architectural and engineering managers salary in Mankato?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $123,910 a year and the 25th percentile is $139,240, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the architectural and engineering managers take-home pay in Mankato?
About $111,734 a year ($9,311 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $161,380. Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Do architectural and engineering managers earn more in Mankato than elsewhere?
The average here is 11% less than the U.S. average for this job ($181,540).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9041; area Mankato, MN (31860). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.59, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.59).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.