Public Relations Managers pay range in McAllen
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $67,650 a year or less, while the top 10% make $163,380 or more. The middle half of public relations managers in McAllen earn between $79,070 and $123,690.
- $68K10th
- $79K25th
- $98KMedian
- $124K75th
- $163K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $106,880 | $8,907 | $51.38 |
| Median | $98,160 | $8,180 | $47.19 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $79,070 | $6,589 | $38.01 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $123,690 | $10,308 | $59.47 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Public Relations Managers pay in McAllen vs. Texas and the U.S.
Public relations managers in McAllen earn 25% less than the Texas average ($142,060) and 35% less than the U.S. average ($164,760). At the median the gap is -33% against the U.S. median of $146,910.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| McAllen | $106,880 | $98,160 | $67,650 | $163,380 | 70 |
| Texas | $142,060 | $126,670 | $78,400 | $220,000 | 8,190 |
| United States | $164,760 | $146,910 | $82,410 | $284,990 | 74,850 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Public Relations Managers salary after taxes in McAllen
On the average salary of $106,880, a single filer in McAllen takes home about $84,020 a year, or $7,002 a month and $3,232 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is McAllen a good place for public relations managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the McAllen area are 14% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 85.9), so the average $106,880 buys what about $124,431 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.7 times the median wage of all jobs in McAllen ($35,830). A typical home costs $193,978, or 1.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Public Relations Managers salary in other Texas cities
McAllen ranks 15th of 17 Texas metro areas for this job; Midland pays the most ($174,140).
- Midland$174,140
- Austin$151,540
- Dallas$147,920
- Houston$146,790
- Beaumont$135,640
- San Antonio$132,660
- Corpus Christi$129,680
- Killeen$117,620
- Amarillo$114,130
- McAllen$106,880
Highest-paying cities for public relations managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($229,420).
- San Jose, CA$229,420
- Washington, DC$214,670
- New York, NY$208,800
- San Francisco, CA$207,600
- Boston, MA$187,740
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Public Relations Managers salary in McAllen: questions
How much do public relations managers make an hour in McAllen?
$51.39 an hour on average, and $47.19 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level public relations managers salary in McAllen?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $67,650 a year and the 25th percentile is $79,070, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the public relations managers take-home pay in McAllen?
About $84,020 a year ($7,002 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $106,880. Texas has no state income tax.
Do public relations managers earn more in McAllen than elsewhere?
The average here is 35% less than the U.S. average for this job ($164,760).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-2032; area McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX (32580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 6.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.50, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.50).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.