Sales Managers pay range in McAllen
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $55,170 a year or less, while the top 10% make $190,850 or more. The middle half of sales managers in McAllen earn between $69,120 and $151,070.
- $55K10th
- $69K25th
- $101KMedian
- $151K75th
- $191K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $116,640 | $9,720 | $56.08 |
| Median | $101,440 | $8,453 | $48.77 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $69,120 | $5,760 | $33.23 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $151,070 | $12,589 | $72.63 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Sales Managers pay in McAllen vs. Texas and the U.S.
Sales managers in McAllen earn 24% less than the Texas average ($154,120) and 29% less than the U.S. average ($164,350). At the median the gap is -32% against the U.S. median of $148,270.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| McAllen | $116,640 | $101,440 | $55,170 | $190,850 | 740 |
| Texas | $154,120 | $136,020 | $68,750 | $268,450 | 76,010 |
| United States | $164,350 | $148,270 | $73,170 | $290,540 | 637,080 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Sales Managers salary after taxes in McAllen
On the average salary of $116,640, a single filer in McAllen takes home about $90,886 a year, or $7,574 a month and $3,496 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is McAllen a good place for sales managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the McAllen area are 14% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 85.9), so the average $116,640 buys what about $135,794 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.8 times the median wage of all jobs in McAllen ($35,830). A typical home costs $193,978, or 1.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Sales Managers salary in other Texas cities
McAllen ranks 23rd of 25 Texas metro areas for this job; Austin pays the most ($163,490).
Highest-paying cities for sales managers
New York, NY pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($233,770).
- New York, NY$233,770
- Boulder, CO$218,310
- San Jose, CA$213,250
- Boston, MA$207,790
- Denver, CO$202,890
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Sales Managers salary in McAllen: questions
How much do sales managers make an hour in McAllen?
$56.08 an hour on average, and $48.77 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level sales managers salary in McAllen?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $55,170 a year and the 25th percentile is $69,120, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the sales managers take-home pay in McAllen?
About $90,886 a year ($7,574 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $116,640. Texas has no state income tax.
Do sales managers earn more in McAllen than elsewhere?
The average here is 29% less than the U.S. average for this job ($164,350).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-2022; area McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX (32580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.60, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.60).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.