Public Relations Managers pay range in Killeen
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $64,100 a year or less, while the top 10% make $185,140 or more. The middle half of public relations managers in Killeen earn between $87,430 and $143,090.
- $64K10th
- $87K25th
- $102KMedian
- $143K75th
- $185K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $117,620 | $9,802 | $56.55 |
| Median | $101,950 | $8,496 | $49.01 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $87,430 | $7,286 | $42.03 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $143,090 | $11,924 | $68.79 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Public Relations Managers pay in Killeen vs. Texas and the U.S.
Public relations managers in Killeen earn 17% less than the Texas average ($142,060) and 29% less than the U.S. average ($164,760). At the median the gap is -31% against the U.S. median of $146,910.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Killeen | $117,620 | $101,950 | $64,100 | $185,140 | 50 |
| Texas | $142,060 | $126,670 | $78,400 | $220,000 | 8,190 |
| United States | $164,760 | $146,910 | $82,410 | $284,990 | 74,850 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Public Relations Managers salary after taxes in Killeen
On the average salary of $117,620, a single filer in Killeen takes home about $91,576 a year, or $7,631 a month and $3,522 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Killeen a good place for public relations managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Killeen area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.1), so the average $117,620 buys what about $129,066 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Killeen ($46,660). A typical home costs $252,591, or 2.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Public Relations Managers salary in other Texas cities
Killeen ranks 8th of 17 Texas metro areas for this job; Midland pays the most ($174,140).
- Midland$174,140
- Austin$151,540
- Dallas$147,920
- Houston$146,790
- Beaumont$135,640
- San Antonio$132,660
- Corpus Christi$129,680
- Killeen$117,620
- Amarillo$114,130
- Tyler$112,430
Highest-paying cities for public relations managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($229,420).
- San Jose, CA$229,420
- Washington, DC$214,670
- New York, NY$208,800
- San Francisco, CA$207,600
- Boston, MA$187,740
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Public Relations Managers salary in Killeen: questions
How much do public relations managers make an hour in Killeen?
$56.55 an hour on average, and $49.02 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level public relations managers salary in Killeen?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $64,100 a year and the 25th percentile is $87,430, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the public relations managers take-home pay in Killeen?
About $91,576 a year ($7,631 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $117,620. Texas has no state income tax.
Do public relations managers earn more in Killeen than elsewhere?
The average here is 29% less than the U.S. average for this job ($164,760).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-2032; area Killeen-Temple, TX (28660). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.73, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.73).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.