Public Relations Managers pay range in San Antonio
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $74,030 a year or less, while the top 10% make $207,830 or more. The middle half of public relations managers in San Antonio earn between $94,650 and $157,250.
- $74K10th
- $95K25th
- $120KMedian
- $157K75th
- $208K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $132,660 | $11,055 | $63.78 |
| Median | $119,580 | $9,965 | $57.49 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $94,650 | $7,888 | $45.50 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $157,250 | $13,104 | $75.60 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Public Relations Managers pay in San Antonio vs. Texas and the U.S.
Public relations managers in San Antonio earn 7% less than the Texas average ($142,060) and 19% less than the U.S. average ($164,760). At the median the gap is -19% against the U.S. median of $146,910.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Antonio | $132,660 | $119,580 | $74,030 | $207,830 | 570 |
| Texas | $142,060 | $126,670 | $78,400 | $220,000 | 8,190 |
| United States | $164,760 | $146,910 | $82,410 | $284,990 | 74,850 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Public Relations Managers salary after taxes in San Antonio
On the average salary of $132,660, a single filer in San Antonio takes home about $101,939 a year, or $8,495 a month and $3,921 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is San Antonio a good place for public relations managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the San Antonio area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 94.7), so the average $132,660 buys what about $140,061 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.5 times the median wage of all jobs in San Antonio ($47,010). A typical home costs $280,297, or 2.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Public Relations Managers salary in other Texas cities
San Antonio ranks 6th of 17 Texas metro areas for this job; Midland pays the most ($174,140).
Highest-paying cities for public relations managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($229,420).
- San Jose, CA$229,420
- Washington, DC$214,670
- New York, NY$208,800
- San Francisco, CA$207,600
- Boston, MA$187,740
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Public Relations Managers salary in San Antonio: questions
How much do public relations managers make an hour in San Antonio?
$63.78 an hour on average, and $57.49 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level public relations managers salary in San Antonio?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $74,030 a year and the 25th percentile is $94,650, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the public relations managers take-home pay in San Antonio?
About $101,939 a year ($8,495 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $132,660. Texas has no state income tax.
Do public relations managers earn more in San Antonio than elsewhere?
The average here is 19% less than the U.S. average for this job ($164,760).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-2032; area San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX (41700). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.06, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.