Computer and Information Systems Managers pay range in McAllen
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $82,610 a year or less, while the top 10% make $210,300 or more. The middle half of computer and information systems managers in McAllen earn between $104,130 and $172,430.
- $83K10th
- $104K25th
- $134KMedian
- $172K75th
- $210K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $143,880 | $11,990 | $69.17 |
| Median | $133,750 | $11,146 | $64.30 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $104,130 | $8,678 | $50.06 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $172,430 | $14,369 | $82.90 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer and Information Systems Managers pay in McAllen vs. Texas and the U.S.
Computer and information systems managers in McAllen earn 21% less than the Texas average ($181,500) and 25% less than the U.S. average ($192,160). At the median the gap is -24% against the U.S. median of $175,140.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| McAllen | $143,880 | $133,750 | $82,610 | $210,300 | 310 |
| Texas | $181,500 | $171,530 | $106,390 | $277,160 | 73,060 |
| United States | $192,160 | $175,140 | $107,550 | $297,510 | 670,570 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer and Information Systems Managers salary after taxes in McAllen
On the average salary of $143,880, a single filer in McAllen takes home about $109,608 a year, or $9,134 a month and $4,216 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is McAllen a good place for computer and information systems managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the McAllen area are 14% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 85.9), so the average $143,880 buys what about $167,507 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 3.7 times the median wage of all jobs in McAllen ($35,830). A typical home costs $193,978, or 1.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer and Information Systems Managers salary in other Texas cities
McAllen ranks 18th of 25 Texas metro areas for this job; Austin pays the most ($192,450).
- Austin$192,450
- Midland$185,990
- Dallas$185,720
- Houston$182,200
- San Antonio$166,630
- Corpus Christi$166,420
- Beaumont$161,280
- Odessa$157,320
- Killeen$156,500
- McAllen$143,880
All Computer and Information Systems Managers salaries in Texas
Highest-paying cities for computer and information systems managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($319,670).
- San Jose, CA$319,670
- San Francisco, CA$249,040
- Seattle, WA$231,400
- New York, NY$224,990
- Boston, MA$220,300
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer and Information Systems Managers salary in McAllen: questions
How much do computer and information systems managers make an hour in McAllen?
$69.17 an hour on average, and $64.30 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer and information systems managers salary in McAllen?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $82,610 a year and the 25th percentile is $104,130, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer and information systems managers take-home pay in McAllen?
About $109,608 a year ($9,134 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $143,880. Texas has no state income tax.
Do computer and information systems managers earn more in McAllen than elsewhere?
The average here is 25% less than the U.S. average for this job ($192,160).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-3021; area McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX (32580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.24, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.24).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.