Information Security Analysts pay range in Kenosha
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $61,140 a year or less, while the top 10% make $159,740 or more. The middle half of information security analysts in Kenosha earn between $72,530 and $132,270.
- $61K10th
- $73K25th
- $88KMedian
- $132K75th
- $160K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $101,790 | $8,482 | $48.94 |
| Median | $87,660 | $7,305 | $42.14 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $72,530 | $6,044 | $34.87 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $132,270 | $11,022 | $63.59 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Information Security Analysts pay in Kenosha vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Information security analysts in Kenosha earn 5% less than the Wisconsin average ($106,960) and 23% less than the U.S. average ($132,510). At the median the gap is -32% against the U.S. median of $129,180.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kenosha | $101,790 | $87,660 | $61,140 | $159,740 | 40 |
| Wisconsin | $106,960 | $101,550 | $62,110 | $162,260 | 2,130 |
| United States | $132,510 | $129,180 | $75,090 | $199,850 | 190,650 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Information Security Analysts salary after taxes in Kenosha
On the average salary of $101,790, a single filer in Kenosha takes home about $75,905 a year, or $6,325 a month and $2,919 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Kenosha a good place for information security analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Kenosha area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 101.1), so the average $101,790 buys what about $100,665 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Kenosha ($48,310). A typical home costs $247,800, or 2.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Information Security Analysts salary in other Wisconsin cities
Kenosha ranks 6th of 7 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; La Crosse pays the most ($112,490).
Highest-paying cities for information security analysts
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($196,700).
- San Jose, CA$196,700
- Seattle, WA$162,580
- San Francisco, CA$159,070
- Boulder, CO$155,140
- Boston, MA$152,370
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Information Security Analysts salary in Kenosha: questions
How much do information security analysts make an hour in Kenosha?
$48.94 an hour on average, and $42.14 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level information security analysts salary in Kenosha?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $61,140 a year and the 25th percentile is $72,530, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the information security analysts take-home pay in Kenosha?
About $75,905 a year ($6,325 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $101,790.
Do information security analysts earn more in Kenosha than elsewhere?
The average here is 23% less than the U.S. average for this job ($132,510).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1212; area Kenosha, WI (28450). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 10.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Census median home value (Zillow does not cover this metro). Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.41, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.41).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.