Information Security Analysts pay range in Oshkosh
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $77,250 a year or less, while the top 10% make $159,330 or more. The middle half of information security analysts in Oshkosh earn between $84,390 and $126,170.
- $77K10th
- $84K25th
- $110KMedian
- $126K75th
- $159K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $111,300 | $9,275 | $53.51 |
| Median | $109,500 | $9,125 | $52.64 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $84,390 | $7,032 | $40.57 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $126,170 | $10,514 | $60.66 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Information Security Analysts pay in Oshkosh vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Information security analysts in Oshkosh earn 4% more than the Wisconsin average ($106,960) and 16% less than the U.S. average ($132,510). At the median the gap is -15% against the U.S. median of $129,180.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oshkosh | $111,300 | $109,500 | $77,250 | $159,330 | 80 |
| Wisconsin | $106,960 | $101,550 | $62,110 | $162,260 | 2,130 |
| United States | $132,510 | $129,180 | $75,090 | $199,850 | 190,650 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Information Security Analysts salary after taxes in Oshkosh
On the average salary of $111,300, a single filer in Oshkosh takes home about $82,031 a year, or $6,836 a month and $3,155 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Oshkosh a good place for information security analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Oshkosh area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.9), so the average $111,300 buys what about $119,769 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Oshkosh ($54,060). A typical home costs $304,543, or 2.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Information Security Analysts salary in other Wisconsin cities
Oshkosh ranks 3rd of 7 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; La Crosse pays the most ($112,490).
Highest-paying cities for information security analysts
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($196,700).
- San Jose, CA$196,700
- Seattle, WA$162,580
- San Francisco, CA$159,070
- Boulder, CO$155,140
- Boston, MA$152,370
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Information Security Analysts salary in Oshkosh: questions
How much do information security analysts make an hour in Oshkosh?
$53.51 an hour on average, and $52.64 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level information security analysts salary in Oshkosh?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $77,250 a year and the 25th percentile is $84,390, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the information security analysts take-home pay in Oshkosh?
About $82,031 a year ($6,836 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $111,300.
Do information security analysts earn more in Oshkosh than elsewhere?
The average here is 16% less than the U.S. average for this job ($132,510).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1212; area Oshkosh-Neenah, WI (36780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.72, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.72).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.