SOC 15-1244 · Kenosha, WI metro

Network and Computer Systems Administrators Salary in Kenosha, WI

The average salary for network and computer systems administrators in Kenosha, Wisconsin is $96,110 a year ($46.21 an hour), according to BLS estimates for May 2025. The median is $87,110: half of the 170 people in this job in the Kenosha, WI metro area earn more than that, half earn less. That average is 7% less than the U.S. average for this job ($103,680).

$96,110average per year

$46.21 / hourMedian $87,110Take-home ≈ $72,247

  • $58K10th
  • $72K25th
  • $87KMedian
  • $106K75th
  • $155K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

170people in this job
-7%vs U.S. average
#1 of 13Wisconsin metros
101cost of living (U.S. = 100)
Advertisement

Network and Computer Systems Administrators pay range in Kenosha

New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $58,430 a year or less, while the top 10% make $154,630 or more. The middle half of network and computer systems administrators in Kenosha earn between $71,560 and $105,960.

  • $58K10th
  • $72K25th
  • $87KMedian
  • $106K75th
  • $155K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

Pay levelPer yearPer monthPer hour*
Average$96,110$8,009$46.21
Median$87,110$7,259$41.88
Entry level (25th percentile)$71,560$5,963$34.40
Experienced (75th percentile)$105,960$8,830$50.94

*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.

Network and Computer Systems Administrators pay in Kenosha vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.

Network and computer systems administrators in Kenosha earn 8% more than the Wisconsin average ($89,400) and 7% less than the U.S. average ($103,680). At the median the gap is -12% against the U.S. median of $99,130.

AreaAverageMedian10th pct.90th pct.Jobs
Kenosha$96,110$87,110$58,430$154,630170
Wisconsin$89,400$83,650$58,950$128,5808,470
United States$103,680$99,130$62,640$155,050314,340

State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.

Network and Computer Systems Administrators salary after taxes in Kenosha

On the average salary of $96,110, a single filer in Kenosha takes home about $72,247 a year, or $6,021 a month and $2,779 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.

Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).

Wisconsin paycheck calculator: try your own salary

Advertisement

Is Kenosha a good place for network and computer systems administrators? Pay vs. cost of living

Prices in the Kenosha area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 101.1), so the average $96,110 buys what about $95,047 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Kenosha ($48,310). A typical home costs $247,800, or 2.6 years of this average salary before tax.

See what $96,110 is worth in another city

Network and Computer Systems Administrators salary in other Wisconsin cities

Kenosha ranks 1st of 13 Wisconsin metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.

All Network and Computer Systems Administrators salaries in Wisconsin

Highest-paying cities for network and computer systems administrators

San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($136,400).

Network and Computer Systems Administrators salary by city

Advertisement

Does this match what you are paid?

Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.

Share your pay anonymously

Reviewed before it counts. Network and Computer Systems Administrators in Kenosha, WI.

Network and Computer Systems Administrators salary in Kenosha: questions

How much do network and computer systems administrators make an hour in Kenosha?

$46.21 an hour on average, and $41.88 at the median (BLS, May 2025).

What is the entry-level network and computer systems administrators salary in Kenosha?

The lowest-paid 10% earn about $58,430 a year and the 25th percentile is $71,560, a fair guide to starting pay.

What is the network and computer systems administrators take-home pay in Kenosha?

About $72,247 a year ($6,021 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $96,110.

Do network and computer systems administrators earn more in Kenosha than elsewhere?

The average here is 7% less than the U.S. average for this job ($103,680).

Sources and how to read this page

  • Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1244; area Kenosha, WI (28450). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.1%.
  • U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
  • Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
  • Home value: Census median home value (Zillow does not cover this metro). Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
  • Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
  • Job concentration: location quotient 1.12, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.

Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.