Database Administrators pay range in Kenosha
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $53,790 a year or less, while the top 10% make $166,160 or more. The middle half of database administrators in Kenosha earn between $86,370 and $145,940.
- $54K10th
- $86K25th
- $105KMedian
- $146K75th
- $166K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $113,500 | $9,458 | $54.57 |
| Median | $105,400 | $8,783 | $50.67 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $86,370 | $7,198 | $41.52 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $145,940 | $12,162 | $70.16 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Database Administrators pay in Kenosha vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Database administrators in Kenosha earn 9% more than the Wisconsin average ($103,890) and 3% more than the U.S. average ($110,090). At the median the gap is +1% against the U.S. median of $104,620.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kenosha | $113,500 | $105,400 | $53,790 | $166,160 | 50 |
| Wisconsin | $103,890 | $100,020 | $62,440 | $149,430 | 1,220 |
| United States | $110,090 | $104,620 | $60,230 | $163,320 | 69,990 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Database Administrators salary after taxes in Kenosha
On the average salary of $113,500, a single filer in Kenosha takes home about $83,448 a year, or $6,954 a month and $3,210 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Kenosha a good place for database administrators? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Kenosha area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 101.1), so the average $113,500 buys what about $112,245 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Kenosha ($48,310). A typical home costs $247,800, or 2.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Database Administrators salary in other Wisconsin cities
Kenosha ranks 1st of 6 Wisconsin metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Kenosha$113,500
- Green Bay$105,660
- Madison$105,200
- Milwaukee$104,840
- Oshkosh$103,120
- Eau Claire$96,340
Highest-paying cities for database administrators
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($145,150).
- San Jose, CA$145,150
- San Francisco, CA$134,720
- Seattle, WA$131,460
- Boston, MA$130,100
- San Luis Obispo, CA$127,450
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Database Administrators salary in Kenosha: questions
How much do database administrators make an hour in Kenosha?
$54.57 an hour on average, and $50.67 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level database administrators salary in Kenosha?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $53,790 a year and the 25th percentile is $86,370, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the database administrators take-home pay in Kenosha?
About $83,448 a year ($6,954 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $113,500.
Do database administrators earn more in Kenosha than elsewhere?
The average here is 3% more than the U.S. average for this job ($110,090).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1242; area Kenosha, WI (28450). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Census median home value (Zillow does not cover this metro). Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.35, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.