General and Operations Managers pay range in Boulder
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $70,760 a year or less, while the top 10% make $344,870 or more. The middle half of general and operations managers in Boulder earn between $99,700 and $226,850.
- $71K10th
- $100K25th
- $152KMedian
- $227K75th
- $345K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $180,640 | $15,053 | $86.85 |
| Median | $152,100 | $12,675 | $73.12 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $99,700 | $8,308 | $47.93 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $226,850 | $18,904 | $109.06 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
General and Operations Managers pay in Boulder vs. Colorado and the U.S.
General and operations managers in Boulder earn 12% more than the Colorado average ($161,970) and 34% more than the U.S. average ($134,940). At the median the gap is +44% against the U.S. median of $105,770.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boulder | $180,640 | $152,100 | $70,760 | $344,870 | 2,750 |
| Colorado | $161,970 | $131,840 | $65,310 | $305,040 | 41,870 |
| United States | $134,940 | $105,770 | $50,090 | $253,390 | 3,503,020 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
General and Operations Managers salary after taxes in Boulder
On the average salary of $180,640, a single filer in Boulder takes home about $127,494 a year, or $10,624 a month and $4,904 every two weeks. Taxes take 29% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Boulder a good place for general and operations managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Boulder area are 5% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.2), so the average $180,640 buys what about $171,708 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Boulder ($69,580). A typical home costs $727,954, or 4.0 years of this average salary before tax.
General and Operations Managers salary in other Colorado cities
Boulder ranks 1st of 7 Colorado metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Boulder$180,640
- Denver$171,600
- Colorado Springs$154,360
- Greeley$147,940
- Grand Junction$140,090
- Pueblo$136,280
- Fort Collins$134,190
Highest-paying cities for general and operations managers
Trenton, NJ pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($216,150).
- Trenton, NJ$216,150
- San Jose, CA$190,310
- New York, NY$189,200
- Bridgeport, CT$181,760
- Boulder, CO$180,640
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
General and Operations Managers salary in Boulder: questions
How much do general and operations managers make an hour in Boulder?
$86.85 an hour on average, and $73.13 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level general and operations managers salary in Boulder?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $70,760 a year and the 25th percentile is $99,700, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the general and operations managers take-home pay in Boulder?
About $127,494 a year ($10,624 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $180,640. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do general and operations managers earn more in Boulder than elsewhere?
The average here is 34% more than the U.S. average for this job ($134,940).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-1021; area Boulder, CO (14500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.63, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.63).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.