General and Operations Managers pay range in Denver
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $73,490 a year or less, while the top 10% make $313,870 or more. The middle half of general and operations managers in Denver earn between $99,990 and $204,790.
- $73K10th
- $100K25th
- $142KMedian
- $205K75th
- $314K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $171,600 | $14,300 | $82.50 |
| Median | $142,330 | $11,861 | $68.43 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $99,990 | $8,332 | $48.07 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $204,790 | $17,066 | $98.46 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
General and Operations Managers pay in Denver vs. Colorado and the U.S.
General and operations managers in Denver earn 6% more than the Colorado average ($161,970) and 27% more than the U.S. average ($134,940). At the median the gap is +35% against the U.S. median of $105,770.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denver | $171,600 | $142,330 | $73,490 | $313,870 | 22,940 |
| Colorado | $161,970 | $131,840 | $65,310 | $305,040 | 41,870 |
| United States | $134,940 | $105,770 | $50,090 | $253,390 | 3,503,020 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
General and Operations Managers salary after taxes in Denver
On the average salary of $171,600, a single filer in Denver takes home about $121,713 a year, or $10,143 a month and $4,681 every two weeks. Taxes take 29% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Denver a good place for general and operations managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Denver area are 6% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.8), so the average $171,600 buys what about $162,220 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Denver ($62,320). A typical home costs $573,221, or 3.3 years of this average salary before tax.
General and Operations Managers salary in other Colorado cities
Denver ranks 2nd of 7 Colorado metro areas for this job; Boulder pays the most ($180,640).
- Boulder$180,640
- Denver$171,600
- Colorado Springs$154,360
- Greeley$147,940
- Grand Junction$140,090
- Pueblo$136,280
- Fort Collins$134,190
Highest-paying cities for general and operations managers
Trenton, NJ pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($216,150).
- Trenton, NJ$216,150
- San Jose, CA$190,310
- New York, NY$189,200
- Bridgeport, CT$181,760
- Boulder, CO$180,640
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
General and Operations Managers salary in Denver: questions
How much do general and operations managers make an hour in Denver?
$82.50 an hour on average, and $68.43 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level general and operations managers salary in Denver?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $73,490 a year and the 25th percentile is $99,990, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the general and operations managers take-home pay in Denver?
About $121,713 a year ($10,143 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $171,600. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do general and operations managers earn more in Denver than elsewhere?
The average here is 27% more than the U.S. average for this job ($134,940).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-1021; area Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO (19740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.63, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.63).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.