Chief Executives pay range in Boulder
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $167,940 a year or less, while the top 10% make $322,220 or more. The middle half of chief executives in Boulder earn between $213,440 and $322,220.
- $168K10th
- $213K25th
- $216KMedian
- $322K75th
- $322K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $263,880 | $21,990 | $126.87 |
| Median | $216,400 | $18,033 | $104.04 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $213,440 | $17,787 | $102.62 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $322,220 | $26,852 | $154.91 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Chief Executives pay in Boulder vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Chief executives in Boulder earn 10% more than the Colorado average ($240,440) and about the same as the U.S. average ($269,630). At the median the gap is +1% against the U.S. median of $213,990.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boulder | $263,880 | $216,400 | $167,940 | $322,220 | 110 |
| Colorado | $240,440 | $213,370 | $88,400 | $402,230 | n/a |
| United States | $269,630 | $213,990 | $75,700 | $507,730 | 204,350 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Chief Executives salary after taxes in Boulder
On the average salary of $263,880, a single filer in Boulder takes home about $181,392 a year, or $15,116 a month and $6,977 every two weeks. Taxes take 31% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Boulder a good place for chief executives? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Boulder area are 5% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.2), so the average $263,880 buys what about $250,832 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 3.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Boulder ($69,580). A typical home costs $727,954, or 2.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Chief Executives salary in other Colorado cities
Boulder ranks 1st of 3 Colorado metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Boulder$263,880
- Colorado Springs$236,940
- Greeley$228,960
Highest-paying cities for chief executives
Medford, OR pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($503,650).
- Medford, OR$503,650
- Midland, MI$493,680
- Bridgeport, CT$447,290
- Durham, NC$425,580
- Portland, OR$420,320
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Chief Executives salary in Boulder: questions
How much do chief executives make an hour in Boulder?
$126.87 an hour on average, and $104.04 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level chief executives salary in Boulder?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $167,940 a year and the 25th percentile is $213,440, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the chief executives take-home pay in Boulder?
About $181,392 a year ($15,116 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $263,880. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do chief executives earn more in Boulder than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($269,630).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-1011; area Boulder, CO (14500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.43, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.43).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.